Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Friday, September 13, 2019 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

TODAY– Aleena York & Co.– 6p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; 422-5055.

TUESDAY– Hubie Ashcraft– 7p.m.; Black Canyon, 1509 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 203-5900.

WEDNESDAY– Carolyn Martin– 7p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY– Dan Heath– 6p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

THURSDAY– Hubie Ashcraft– 6p.m.; Shigs in Pit, 6250 Maplecrest Road; no cover; 222-8802

THURSDAY– Jeff McDonald– 7p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Classical

TODAY– Brian Klickman– 12:10p.m.; Trinity English Lutheran Church, 450 W. Washington Blvd.; free; 426-3424.

Country

SATURDAY– Trace Adkins– 8p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; TheBlueGate.com.

SATURDAY– Hubie Ashcraft Band– 7p.m.; St. Mary's Fall Fest, 414 Madison St., Decatur; no cover; 260-724-9159.

SUNDAY– Hubie Ashcraft Band– 5p.m.; The Charles, 3127 Carroll Road; no cover; 637-3643.

WEDNESDAY– Hubie Ashcraft Band– 5p.m.; Cruise to the Monument, Angola; no cover; 319-4489.

Jazz

TODAY– James Baker Trio– 6:30p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

TODAY– Mark Mason– 6:30p.m.; Chantili's Steak and Seafood, 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 456-9652.

TODAY– Todd Harrold Band– 7p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; no cover; 423-4751.

WEDNESDAY– Francie Zucco Jazz Trio– 6p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

SATURDAY– James Baker Quartet– 6:30p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

SATURDAY– Mark Mason– 6:30p.m.; Chantili's Steak and Seafood, 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 456-9652.

THURSDAY– James Baker Duo– 6p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Variety

TODAY– Joe Justice– 10:15a.m.; Woodview Health Care, 3420 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 484-3120.

TODAY– The DeeBees– 6:30p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAY– Hairball– 8p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

TODAY– Swick and Jones– 8p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAY– Chris Worth & Co.– 8:30p.m.; Sylvan Cellars, 2725 E. Northport Road, Rome City; $5 cover; 260-854-9463.

SATURDAY– Lita Ford– Noon; Brandt's Harley-Davidson, 1400 N. Cass St., Wabash; free.

SATURDAY– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen– 6p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY– Joe Justice– 8p.m.; American Legion Post 47, 601 Reed Road; no cover; 209-3960.

SATURDAY– 1964 the Tribute– 8p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $19.95; www.thebluegate.com.

MONDAY– Joe Justice– 2p.m.; Park Place Senior Living, 4411 Park Place Drive; no cover; 480-2500.

MONDAY– Scratch n Sniff– 6:30p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen– 6p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

WEDNESDAY– Adam Strack– 7p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY– Gracias Choir & Orchestra Christmas Cantata– 7p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; free.

THURSDAY– Joe Justice– 10:30a.m.; Senior Information Fair, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; free.

THURSDAY– Joe Justice– 6p.m.; teds market, 12628 Coldwater Road; no cover; 888-260-0351.

THURSDAY– The Drifters, the Platters and Cornell Gunter's Coasters– 8p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $24.95; www.thebluegate.com.

THURSDAY– Pop n Fresh– 9p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

NEW SHOWS

Sum 41: 7p.m. Dec. 20; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $29 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets on sale at 10a.m. today.

Blue Oyster Cult: 8p.m. Dec. 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets on sale at 10a.m. today.

The Allman Betts Band: 7:30p.m. Feb. 7; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $25; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets on sale at 10a.m. today.

Postponed

Gordon Lightfoot: Sept.21; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; the concert has been postponed due to injury and will be rescheduled for early next year; ticketholders will be notified with new date when it becomes available.

MORE SHOWS

The Gatlin Brothers: 8p.m. Sept. 20; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Pink Droyd: 7p.m. Sept.21; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Catapult: Sept. 26; Warsaw Performing Arts Center, Warsaw High School, 1 Tiger Lane, Warsaw; floor seats are $20 adults and $10 students, balcony seats are $15 adults and $10 students; www.warsawpac.org.

Addison Agen: 7p.m. Sept. 26; University of Saint Francis Robert Goldstine Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; $20 general admission, $45 meet and greet; tickets.artstix.org; fundraiser for NeighborLink Fort Wayne.

Chase Rice: 8p.m. Sept.26; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $27.50 advance, $32.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

NF: 8p.m. Sept. 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $39.50 advance, $44.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Bill Engvall: 7:30p.m. Sept. 28; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Mutts Gone Nuts!”: 7:30p.m. Oct. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Switchfoot: 7:30p.m. Oct. 5; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Tchaikovsky Spectacular,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Oct.5; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Dionne Warwick: 8p.m. Oct. 5; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $50; trine.edu/furth.

Al Di Meola: 8:30p.m. Oct. 5; The Club Room, Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating, $59 advance, $64 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Trippin' Billies: 8p.m. Oct. 5; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Disturbed: 7:30p.m. Oct.7; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Whose Live Anyway?”: 7:30p.m. Oct. 8; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Texas Tenors: 7:30p.m. Oct. 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Dark Star Orchestra: 8p.m. Oct. 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $22.50 advance, $25 week of show, $27.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Magic Rocks!: 8p.m. Oct.10; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $29.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Josh Turner: 7:30p.m. Oct. 11; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Here Come the Mummies: 8p.m. Oct. 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $22.50 advance, $25 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Lyle Lovett and His Acoustic Group: 8p.m. Oct. 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $59; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

TOTO: 7:30p.m. Oct. 12; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“'Rudy' in Concert,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Oct. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Branfod Marsalis: 7:30p.m. Oct. 13; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starts at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Three Dog Night: 8p.m. Oct. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Ben Folds: 8p.m. Oct. 18; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starts at $39.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Kenny G: 8p.m. Oct. 18; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $34.95; TheBlueGate.com or 888-447-4725.

Champions of Magic: 7:30p.m. Oct. 19; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $25; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Mersey Beatles: 7p.m. Oct. 19; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $29; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Halloween Spooktacular,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. Oct. 20; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Black Violin: 7:30p.m. Oct. 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $22.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Luke Bryan with Cole Swindell and Jon Langston: Oct. 23; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Heather Headley: 6:30p.m. Oct. 24; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $35.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Jeff Dunham: 7p.m. Oct. 24; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $57.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

UFO: 7:30p.m. Oct. 24; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Chad Pranther: 7:30p.m. Oct. 25; comedy; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Durufl's Requiem,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra: 7:30p.m. Oct. 26; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“The Color Purple”: 7:30p.m. Oct. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Theory of a Deadman: 7:30p.m. Oct. 29; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Music of Cream: 8p.m. Oct. 30; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starts at $29.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Great Russian Nutcracker”: 7:30p.m. Nov. 1; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Beethoven's 5th,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Nov. 2; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Hotel California: 8p.m. Nov. 2; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $25; trine.edu/furth.

“Music from 'The Marriage of Figaro,'” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30p.m. Nov. 6; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Aaron Lewis: 7:30p.m. Nov. 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $39; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30p.m. Nov.8; Ford Theatre, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live: 7:30p.m. Nov.8; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $25; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Midland: 8p.m. Nov. 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $27.50 advance, $31.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Music from 'The Marriage of Figaro,'” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30p.m. Nov. 10; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Bert Kreischer: Nov. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Big Head Todd and the Monsters: 7:30p.m. Nov.10; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Paw Patrol Live! 'The Great Pirate Adventure'”: 6p.m. Nov. 12 and 13, 10a.m. Nov. 13; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $19; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“The Price Is Right Live”: 7:30p.m. Nov. 13; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

A Day to Remember, I Prevail, Beartooth: Nov. 14; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

The Four Horsemen: 8p.m. Nov. 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; general admission seating, $12 advance, $15 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Temptations: 8p.m. Nov. 22; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $39.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Jackie Evancho: 7:30p.m. Nov. 23; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $40; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Violins of Hope,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Nov. 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Wizards of Winter: 7p.m. Dec. 5; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, Trine University, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $30; trine.edu/furth.

Five Finger Death Punch: 6:30p.m. Dec. 9; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30p.m. Dec. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $36.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Home Free: 7:30p.m. Dec. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $29; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Holiday Pops,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: Dec. 13, 14 and 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Cirque Dreams Holidaze”: 7:30p.m. Dec. 17; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mannheim Steamroller: 3 and 7:30p.m. Dec. 19; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“An Olde English Christmas with Herman's Hermits Starring Peter Noone”: 7:30p.m. Dec. 19; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“'Messiah' by Candlelight,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra: 7:30p.m. Dec.19 and 20; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Lightwire Theater: 7:30p.m. Dec. 20; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $10; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Sing! An Irish Christmas” with Keith and Kristyn Getty: 7:30p.m. Dec. 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $24; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Chris Lane: 8p.m. Jan. 1; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Peer Gynt and Polovtsian Dances,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Jan. 11; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Flying with 'E.T.' and 'Peter Pan,'” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. Jan. 19; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Brahms Clarinet Quintet,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30p.m. Jan. 22; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Mark Nizer's 4D Theatre”: 7:30p.m. Jan. 23; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Piano Themes from Cinema's Golden Age,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Jan. 25; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Brahms Clarinet Quintet,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 2p.m. Jan. 26; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Pinchas Zukerman Plays Brahms,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Feb. 1; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Fiddler on the Roof”: 7:30p.m. Feb. 5; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Winner Conducts Mozart,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra: 7:30p.m. Feb. 8; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Purdue University Glee Club Sings Broadway,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Feb. 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Badfish: 8p.m. Feb. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Ravel's Bolero,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Feb. 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Freimann Quartet Plays Beethoven,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30p.m. March4; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Freimann Quartet Plays Beethoven,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 2p.m. March 8; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Carmina Burana,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. March 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Mozart and Two Pianos,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. April 4; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Pirates of the Sea,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. April 5; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Beautiful– The Carole King Musical”: 7:30p.m. April 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Waitress”: 7:30p.m. April 21 and 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Beethoven's Violin,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. April 25; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Bliss,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. April 29; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Blue Man Group: 7:30p.m. April 30; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $44; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“ABBA: The Concert,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. May 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Bliss,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. May3; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Cats”: 7:30p.m. May 5 and 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Indiana Wind Symphony: 7:30p.m. May 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Constantine Conducts Shostakovich,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. May 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.