Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Associated Press photos The Texas Tenors will perform Wednesday at the Honeywell Center.

  • Dionne Warwick will perform Saturday in Angola.

Friday, October 04, 2019 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

WEDNESDAY – Carolyn Martin– 7p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY – Jeff McDonald – 7p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Christian

TODAY – Wes Hampton and Sherry Anne – 8p.m.; Winona Heritage Room, 901 Park Ave., Winona Lake; $15; www.grace.edu/alumni/homecoming.

THURSDAY – Triumphant Quartet – 8p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $14.95; www.thebluegate.com.

Classical

SATURDAY – “Tchaikovsky Spectacular,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 7:30p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Country

SATURDAY – Joe Nichols – 8p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $29.95; www.thebluegate.com.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9:30p.m.; Taps Pub, 104 Green Drive, Avilla; no cover; 260-897-3331.

Jazz

TODAY – James Baker Trio – 6:30p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

TODAY – Real Rhapsody – 6:30p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – James Baker Quartet – 6:30p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

WEDNESDAY – Todd Harrold and Nick Bobay – 6p.m.; Club Soda,235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

THURSDAY – James Baker Duo – 6p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Variety

TODAY – Joe Justice – 2p.m.; Active Day Adult Care, 3711 Rupp Drive; no cover; 484-2414.

TODAY – Doyle Lawson with Bethel Mountain Band – 6p.m.; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; TheBlueGate.com or 888 -447-4725.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 8p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY – Juke Box Bliss – 8p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAY – Gary Lewis and the Playboys – 8p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $19.95; www.thebluegate.com.

SATURDAY – Joe Justice – Black Pine Animal Sanctuary, 1426 W. 300 N., Albion; fundraiser, call 260-636-7383.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 6p.m.; Boys and Girls Clubs of Fort Wayne, 2609 Fairfield Ave.; fundraiser, call 744-0998.

SATURDAY – Switchfoot – 7:30p.m.; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAY – Dionne Warwick – 8p.m.; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $50; trine.edu/furth.

SATURDAY – FM, A Tribute to Steely Dan – 8p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; tickets start at $15; 426-6434 or www.c2gmusichall.com.

SATURDAY – Trippin' Billies – 8p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

SATURDAY – Al Di Meola – 8:30p.m.; The Club Room, Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating, $59 advance, $64 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

SATURDAY – Fleshwound – 9p.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344.

MONDAY – Eric Sundberg – 6:30p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

MONDAY – Disturbed – 7:30p.m. ; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

TUESDAY – Warsaw Community High School Choral Department Fall Concert – 7:30p.m.; Warsaw Performing Arts Center, Warsaw High School, 1 Tiger Lane, Warsaw; free.

WEDNESDAY – Joe Justice – 10a.m.; Ashton Creek Rehab, 4111 Park Place Drive; no cover; 373-2111.

WEDNESDAY – Brian Frushour and Charles Rhen – 6p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

WEDNESDAY – Mike Lapp – 7p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY – The Texas Tenors – 7:30p.m.; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

WEDNESDAY – Dark Star Orchestra – 8p.m. ; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $22.50 advance, $25 week of show, $27.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

THURSDAY– Pop n Fresh– 9p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

NEW SHOWS

The Klezmatics: 7:30p.m. Nov. 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800 -745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Gordon Lightfoot: 7:30p.m. April 2; Ryan Concert Hall, T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $45; trine.edu/furth; rescheduled from Sept. 21, tickets from that show will be honored on the new date.

MORE SHOWS

Josh Turner: 7:30p.m. Oct.11; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Here Come the Mummies: 8p.m. Oct. 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $22.50 advance, $25 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Lyle Lovett and His Acoustic Group: 8p.m. Oct. 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $59; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

TOTO: 7:30p.m. Oct. 12; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“'Rudy' in Concert,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Oct. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Branfod Marsalis: 7:30p.m. Oct. 13; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starts at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Three Dog Night: 8p.m. Oct. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Ben Folds: 8p.m. Oct. 18; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starts at $39.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Kenny G: 8p.m. Oct. 18; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $34.95; TheBlueGate.com or 888 -447-4725.

Champions of Magic: 7:30p.m. Oct. 19; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $25; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Mersey Beatles: 7p.m. Oct. 19; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $29; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Halloween Spooktacular,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. Oct. 20; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Black Violin: 7:30p.m. Oct.23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $22.50; 800-745-3000 or TicketMaster.com.

Luke Bryan with Cole Swindell and Jon Langston: Oct. 23; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Heather Headley: 6:30p.m. Oct. 24; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $35.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Jeff Dunham: 7p.m. Oct.24; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $57.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

UFO: 7:30p.m. Oct. 24; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Chad Pranther: 7:30p.m. Oct. 25; comedy; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Durufl's Requiem,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra: 7:30p.m. Oct. 26; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Charles Jenkins, Marvin Sapp: 7p.m. Oct. 28; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; general admission seating, $20; Clyde box office, 800 -514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“The Color Purple”: 7:30p.m. Oct. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Theory of a Deadman: 7:30p.m. Oct. 29; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Music of Cream: 8p.m. Oct. 30; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starts at $29.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Great Russian Nutcracker”: 7:30p.m. Nov. 1; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Beethoven's 5th,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Nov. 2; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Hotel California: 8p.m. Nov. 2; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $25; trine.edu/furth.

Michael Ray: 7p.m. Nov. 2; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800 -514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Tony Bennett: 7:30p.m. Nov. 3; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, from $50 to $150, available at 800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com.

“Music from 'The Marriage of Figaro,'” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30p.m. Nov. 6; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Aaron Lewis: 7:30p.m. Nov. 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $39; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30p.m. Nov.8; Ford Theatre, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live: 7:30p.m. Nov. 8; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $25; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Midland: 8p.m. Nov. 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $27.50 advance, $31.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Music from 'The Marriage of Figaro,'” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30p.m. Nov. 10; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Bert Kreischer: Nov. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Big Head Todd and the Monsters: 7:30p.m. Nov. 10; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Dirty Heads: 8p.m. Nov. 12; The Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $30 advance, $35 day of show.

“Paw Patrol Live! 'The Great Pirate Adventure'”: 6p.m. Nov. 12 and 13, 10a.m. Nov. 13; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $19; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“The Price Is Right Live”: 7:30p.m. Nov. 13; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

A Day to Remember, I Prevail, Beartooth: Nov.14; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

The Four Horsemen: 8p.m. Nov. 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; general admission seating, $12 advance, $15 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Temptations: 8p.m. Nov. 22; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $39.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Jackie Evancho: 7:30p.m. Nov. 23; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $40; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Violins of Hope,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Nov. 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Wizards of Winter: 7p.m. Dec. 5; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, Trine University, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $30; trine.edu/furth.

Five Finger Death Punch: 6:30p.m. Dec. 9; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30p.m. Dec. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $36.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Home Free: 7:30p.m. Dec. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $29; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Jim Brickman “A Christmas Celebration”: 7:30p.m. Dec. 12; Auer Performance Hall, Purdue University Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-6555 or www.jimbrickman.com/tour.

“Holiday Pops,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: Dec. 13, 14 and 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Cirque Dreams Holidaze”: 7:30p.m. Dec. 17; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mannheim Steamroller: 3 and 7:30p.m. Dec. 19; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“An Olde English Christmas with Herman's Hermits Starring Peter Noone”: 7:30p.m. Dec. 19; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“'Messiah' by Candlelight,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra: 7:30p.m. Dec. 19 and 20; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Sum 41: 7p.m. Dec. 20; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $29 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Lightwire Theater: 7:30p.m. Dec. 20; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $10; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Subtonics: 8p.m. Dec.21; The Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20 advance, $25 day of show..

“Sing! An Irish Christmas” with Keith and Kristyn Getty: 7:30p.m. Dec. 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $24; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Blue Oyster Cult: 8p.m. Dec. 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Chris Lane: 8p.m. Jan. 1; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Peer Gynt and Polovtsian Dances,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Jan. 11; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Face to Face – A Billy Joel and Elton John Tribute: 8p.m. Jan. 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; Clyde box office, 800 -514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Flying with 'E.T.' and 'Peter Pan,'” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. Jan. 19; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Brahms Clarinet Quintet,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30p.m. Jan. 22; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Mark Nizer's 4D Theatre”: 7:30p.m. Jan. 23; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Piano Themes from Cinema's Golden Age,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Jan. 25; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Brahms Clarinet Quintet,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 2p.m. Jan. 26; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Umphrey's McGee: 7p.m. Jan. 29; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $32.50 advance, $35 day of show; Clyde box office, 800 -514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Pinchas Zukerman Plays Brahms,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Feb. 1; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Fiddler on the Roof”: 7:30p.m. Feb. 5; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Allman Betts Band: 7:30p.m. Feb. 7; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $25; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Winner Conducts Mozart,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra: 7:30p.m. Feb. 8; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Purdue University Glee Club Sings Broadway,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Feb. 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Badfish: 8p.m. Feb. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Ravel's Bolero,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Feb. 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Freimann Quartet Plays Beethoven,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30p.m. March 4; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Freimann Quartet Plays Beethoven,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 2p.m. March 8; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Carmina Burana,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. March 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Mozart and Two Pianos,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. April 4; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Pirates of the Sea,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. April 5; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Beautiful– The Carole King Musical”: 7:30p.m. April 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Waitress”: 7:30p.m. April 21 and 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Beethoven's Violin,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. April 25; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Bliss,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. April 29; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Blue Man Group: 7:30p.m. April 30; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $44; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“ABBA: The Concert,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. May 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Bliss,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. May 3; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Cats”: 7:30p.m. May 5 and 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Indiana Wind Symphony: 7:30p.m. May 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Constantine Conducts Shostakovich,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. May 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Wild Kratts Live 2.0”: 6:30p.m. May 19; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800 -745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Lauren Daigle: 7:30p.m. June 19; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, which start at $27.50, available at 800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com.