The Journal Gazette
 
 
Tuesday, December 03, 2019 1:50 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Basketball

GIRLS

FREMONT 53, EDON (OH) 34

Edon 9 11 10 4 34
Fremont 9 12 15 17 53

Fremont: Rhonehouse 8, Guthrie 10, Cress 2, Applegate 6, Dornbush 6, Schmucker 14, Berlew 4

Edon: Radabaugh 12, Towers 4, Bloir 7, Briner 2, Warner 2, Kiess 6, Kaylor 1

BELLMONT 38, MISSISSINEWA 33

Mississinewa 4 9 15 5 33
Bellmont 8 7 13 10 38

Bellmont: Bleke 2, Shifferly 7, Fuelling 3 Morris 2, Keane 6, Heckman 2, McMahon 7, Busick 9

Mississinewa: McKee 9, Watson 5, Bosler 5, Bosler 4, Webb 11

ICGSA TOP 10 TEAMS

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses and previous rankings:

CLASS 4A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Northwestern (7) 7-0 104 1
2. Lawrence North (1) 8-0 96 2
3. Crown Point (2) 9-0 86 3
4. Homestead (1) 5-0 76 4
5. Fishers 9-0 66 5
6. Hamilton SE 7-1 53 7
7. Penn 7-0 52 6
8. Center Grove 7-1 23 10
9. Brownsburg 6-2 20 8
10. Jeffersonville 7-1 15 9

Others receiving votes: North Central, West Lafayette Harrison.

CLASS 3A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Gibson Southern (3) 5-0 96 3
2. Salem (6) 6-0 94 1
3. Benton Central (2) 6-1 91 2
4. Norwell 6-1 67 4
5. Mishawaka Marian 5-1 51 6
6. Winchester 7-0 46 10
7. Silver Creek 5-1 34 7
8. Heritage Christian 3-2 32 5
9. Evansville Memorial 2-0 16 NR
10. Danville 5-1 15 8

Others receiving votes: Bishop Dwenger, Greensburg, Angola, Bishop Luers, South Bend St. Joseph’s, Garrett, West Lafeyette, Bishop Chatard, Northwood, Washington, Vincennes Lincoln, Concordia.

CLASS 2A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Triton Central (10) 8-0 108 1
2. Vincennes Rivet (1) 6-0 91 4
3. University 7-0 82 5
4. Shenandoah 6-0 68 6
T5. Monroe Central 4-0 62 7
T5. N. Judson 5-1 62 2
7. Linton-Stockton 6-2 51 3
T8. Laf. Central Catholic 4-2 17 9
T8. Westville 8-0 17 NR
10. South Knox 7-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Crawford County, Lapel, South Central Union Mills, Covenant Christian, Eastern Pekin, Providence.

CLASS A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Loogootee (8) 5-0 102 1
2. Jac-Cen-Del (1) 5-1 88 2
3. Tecumseh (1) 2-1 75 3
4. Oregon-Davis 5-1 73 4
5. Trinity Lutheran 3-1 66 5
6. Morgan Twp. 5-1 48 6
7. Lanesville 8-2 34 7
8. Kouts 7-1 26 10
9. Greenwood Christian 3-2 23 8
10. Pioneer 4-1 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Orleans, Edinburgh, Bethesda Christian, North Miami, Southwestern Shelby, Union City, Springs Valley,Anderson Preparatory.

SCORES

Anderson Prep Acad. 64, Centerville 47

Lake Station 69, N. Newton 52

N. Central (Farmersburg) 74, N. Knox 27

Owensboro Catholic, Ky. 57, Castle 49

Owensboro, Ky. 54, Ev. Bosse 49

Riverside 49, Ind. Math/Science Acad. 4

Southwood 42, Madison-Grant 32

Taylor 67, Peru 60, OT

Tecumseh 71, S. Spencer 39

Washington 67, Victory Chr. Academy 18

West Lafayette 49, Rossville 24

White River Valley 55, Clay City 39

Swimming

BOYS

ANGOLA 133, NORTH SIDE 20

200MR—Angola 1:59.43; 200Free—Pontorno (A) 2:09.28; 200IM—Miller (A) 2:20.48; 50Free—Bussema (A) 26.02; 100Fly—Pontorno (A) 1:05.22; 100Free—Creager (A) 55.96; 500Free—Miller (A) 5:43.59; 200FR—Angola 1:51.03; 100Back—Creager (A) 1:06.1; 100Breast—Bussema (A) 1:12.25; 400FR—Angola 3:59.41.

SOUTH SIDE 24,

HUNTINGTON NORTH 20

200Free—Heller (SS) 2:29.5; 50Free—Aylward (SS) 25.09; 100Free—Gross (HN) 1:14.48; 500Free—Aylward (SS) 5:53.47; 100Back—Schulte (HN) 1:01.75; 100Breast—Heller (SS) 1:31.21.

CONCORDIA 137, DEKALB 32

200MR—Concordia 1:46.2; 200Free—McGauley (Co) 2:02.63; 200IM—Gleave (Co) 2:13.44; 500Free—Pickett (Co) 23.69; Diving—Hayward (Co) 251.3; 100Fly—McKay (Co) 100Free—Pickett (Co) 52.57; 500Free—McGauley (Co) 5:32.72; 200FR—Concordia 1:40.84; 100Back—Shaw (Co) 1:09.09; 100Breast—Brooks (Co) 1:02.51; 400FR—Concordia 3:18.52.

GIRLS

ANGOLA 136, NORTH SIDE 29

200MR—Angola 2:08.31; 200Free—Clemens (A) 2:11.11; 200IM—Simmons (A) 2:39.23; 50Free—James (A) 26.02; 100Fly—Toigo (A) 1:11.94; 100Free—James (A) 1:03.38; 500Free—Powers (A) 6:22.99; 200FR—Angola 1:54.82; 100Back—Stultz (A) 1:13.36; 100Breast—Simmons (A) 1:21.75; 400FR—Angola 4:24.41.

HUNTINGTON NORTH 109,

SOUTH SIDE 54

200MR—Huntington North 2:11.67; 200Free—MacAlese (HN) 2:23.89; 200IM—Shaw (HN) 2:36.75; 50Free—Hensler (SS) 31.33; 100Fly—MacAleese (HN) 1:10.73; 100Free—Dammeier (HN) 1:07.88; 50Free—Aschliman (HN) 6:17.83; 200MR—Huntington North 1:59.31; 100Back—Brinkman (HN) 1:15.0; 100Breast—Shaw (HN) 1:24.24; 400FR—Huntington North 4:50.96.

CONCORDIA 100, DEKALB 71

200MR—Concordia 2:08.13; 200Free—McKay (Co) 2:04.21; 200IM—Doerffler (Co) 2:29.76; 50Free—Gillespie (D) 27.16; Diving—Gleave (Co) 253.4; 100Fly—McKay (Co) 1:07.57; 100Free—Gillespie (D) 1:01.73; 500Free—Jarrett (D) 5:45.29; 200FR—Concordia 2:01.13; 100Back—Swaidner (Co) 1:18.29; 100Breast—Doerffler (Co) 1:10.44; 400FR—Concordia 3:18.52.


Sign up for our daily headlines newsletter

Top headlines are sent daily

Share this article