The Journal Gazette
 
 
Wednesday, December 04, 2019 1:00 am

BASKETBALL

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB
Toronto 15 5 .750
Boston 14 5 .737 ½
Philadelphia 15 6 .714 ½
Brooklyn 10 10 .500 5
New York 4 17 .190 11½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB
Miami 15 5 .750
Orlando 9 11 .450 6
Charlotte 8 14 .364 8
Washington 6 13 .316
Atlanta 5 16 .238 10½

Central Division

W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 18 3 .857
Indiana 13 7 .650
Detroit 8 13 .381 10
Chicago 7 14 .333 11
Cleveland 5 15 .250 12½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB
Dallas 14 6 .700
Houston 13 6 .684 ½
San Antonio 7 14 .333
Memphis 6 14 .300 8
New Orleans 6 15 .286

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB
Denver 13 4 .765
Utah 12 9 .571 3
Minnesota 10 9 .526 4
Oklahoma City 8 11 .421 6
Portland 8 12 .400

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 17 3 .850
L.A. Clippers 15 6 .714
Phoenix 9 10 .474
Sacramento 8 11 .421
Golden State 4 18 .182 14

Monday

Philadelphia 103, Utah 94

Phoenix 109, Charlotte 104

Atlanta 104, Golden State 79

Indiana 117, Memphis 104

Milwaukee 132, New York 88

Chicago 113, Sacramento 106

Tuesday

Detroit 127, Cleveland 94

Orlando 127, Washington 120

Dallas 118, New Orleans 97

Miami 121, Toronto 110, OT

Houston at San Antonio, late

L.A. Lakers at Denver, late

Portland at L.A. Clippers, late

Today

Golden State at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Portland, 10 p.m.

Thursday

Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m.

Denver at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

LATE MONDAY

BULLS 113, KINGS 106

CHICAGO (113): Dunn 3-8 0-0 6, Markkanen 6-12 4-4 20, Carter Jr. 4-8 2-2 10, Satoransky 3-9 8-8 14, LaVine 7-13 9-11 28, Young 3-6 0-0 7, Gafford 3-3 1-3 7, White 4-9 0-0 11, Arcidiacono 1-2 1-1 4, Valentine 2-5 0-0 6. Totals 36-75 25-29 113.

SACRAMENTO (106): Barnes 6-16 3-4 16, Bjelica 7-10 2-2 18, Holmes 9-12 2-2 20, Joseph 1-4 0-0 2, Hield 9-21 5-6 26, Ariza 0-4 2-2 2, Dedmon 1-2 0-0 2, Ferrell 3-5 2-2 9, Bogdanovic 4-9 1-2 11, James 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-83 17-20 106.

Chicago 22 33 29 29 113
Sacramento 23 21 30 32 106

3-Point Goals—Chicago 16-37 (LaVine 5-7, Markkanen 4-8, White 3-6, Valentine 2-4, Young 1-2, Arcidiacono 1-2, Carter Jr. 0-1, Dunn 0-3, Satoransky 0-4), Sacramento 9-33 (Hield 3-13, Bjelica 2-3, Bogdanovic 2-5, Ferrell 1-1, Barnes 1-5, Dedmon 0-1, Joseph 0-2, Ariza 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 32 (Carter Jr. 10), Sacramento 41 (Holmes 9). Assists—Chicago 20 (Satoransky 5), Sacramento 22 (Joseph 7). Total Fouls—Chicago 20, Sacramento 26. Technicals—Sacramento coach Kings (Defensive three second). A—17,257 (17,608).

G League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB
Maine 7 2 .778
Delaware 6 4 .600
Raptors 3 5 .375
Westchester 2 7 .222 5
Long Island 1 8 .111 6

Central Division

W L Pct GB
Wisconsin 9 1 .900
Canton 7 3 .700 2
Grand Rapids 8 4 .667 2
Windy City 5 4 .556
MAD ANTS 2 8 .200 7

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB
Lakeland 6 4 .600
Capital City 5 5 .500 1
College Park 5 5 .500 1
Greensboro 3 7 .300 3
Erie 3 7 .300 3

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Midwest Division

W L Pct GB
Memphis 9 0 1.000
Iowa 5 5 .500
Sioux Falls 5 6 .455 5
Oklahoma City 3 5 .375

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB
Stockton 7 3 .700
South Bay 4 4 .500 2
Santa Cruz 5 5 .500 2
Agua Caliente 4 5 .444
Northern Arizona 2 7 .222

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB
Salt Lake City 6 2 .750
Texas 6 4 .600 1
Austin 4 5 .444
Rio Grande Valley 2 9 .182

Monday

MAD ANTS 113, Rio Grande Valley 111

Iowa 124, Oklahoma City 115

Salt Lake City 98, Grand Rapids 88

Tuesday

Lakeland 107, Capital City 106

College Park 130, Greensboro 108

Delaware 115, Raptors 106

Wisconsin 125, Long Island 116

Memphis 116, Northern Arizona 110

Today

Santa Cruz at Westchester, 7 p.m.

Austin at Texas, 8 p.m.

Grand Rapids at South Bay, 10 p.m.

Thursday

Long Island at Raptors, 11 a.m.

MAD ANTS at Erie, 7 p.m.

Rio Grande Valley at Canton, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin at Maine, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Northern Arizona, 8:30 p.m.

South Bay at Salt Lake City, 9 p.m.

Windy City at Agua Caliente, 10 p.m.


Sign up for our daily headlines newsletter

Top headlines are sent daily

Share this article