The Journal Gazette
 
 
Wednesday, December 04, 2019 1:00 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Basketball

BOYS

BISHOP LUERS 72, CANTERBURY 47

Canterbury 10 11 8 18 47
Luers 16 16 23 17 72

Bishop Luers: Huddleston 2, Ni. Thompson 5, North 3, Moore 13, Whitman 2, Causey 10, Na. Thompson 31, Peterson 6

Canterbury: Stpehenson 4, Diwis 1, Drapala 20, Shank 9, Wojewuczk 3, Royster 10

FREMONT 57, SMITH ACADEMY 38

Fremont 10 17 12 18 57
Smith Acad. 10 6 11 11 38

Fremont: Colclasure 11, Bock 14, Peet 2, Gannon 3, Brace 2, Pentecost 14, Miller 11

Smith Academy: Thompson 3, Tatum 11, Baez 2, Doughty 14, Palmer 2, Taylor 6

CONCORDIA 55, BELLMONT 42

Bellmont 7 16 9 10 42
Concordia 12 13 10 20 55

Concordia: Davis 2, Kindig 3, Minger 4, Parnin 8, Payne 6, Pearson 25, Robinson 2, Speckhard 5

Bellmont: Ellsworth 9, Fuelling 12, Hamilton 3, James 6, James 8, Wellman 4

BETHANY CHRISTIAN 50,

LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 36

Lakeland Ch. 7 11 7 11 36
Bethany Chr. 20 15 3 12 50

Bethany Christian: Plank 3, Classon 17, Shrak 8, Williams 15, VanGunter 3, Boyce 1

Lakeland Christian: Lane 3, Martin 14, Paris 9, Shepherd 4, Helton 4, Keller 2

NORWELL 55, MISSISSINEWA 52

Norwell 11 12 17 15 55
Mississinewa 11 12 15 14 52

Norwell: Colbert 8, Riley 5, Geiger 20, Torson 10, McBride 10, Federspiel 2

Mississinewa: Oglesby 2, Miles 7, McClung 10, Yoder 3, Ulerick 3, Swanner 7, Horton 20

AP TOP 10 TEAMS

CLASS 4A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Lawrence Central (11) 1-0 270 1
2. Bloomington S. (2) 2-0 254 3
3. Lawrence North 2-0 179 4
4. Jeffersonville 1-0 145 8
5. Homestead 1-0 129 7
6. Brownsburg (1) 2-0 124 9
7. Warren Central 1-0 108 6
8. Lafayette Jeff 1-0 90 NR
9. Carmel 1-0 69 2
10. Culver Academy 2-0 56 NR

Others receiving votes: Zionsville 55. Fishers 44. Floyd Central 42. Cathedral 24. Ev. Reitz 21. Ben Davis 17. S.B. Adams 12. Snider 12. Center Grove 9. Munster 7. Attucks 7. Plainfield 6.

CLASS 3A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Silver Creek (14) 1-0 280 1
2. Brebeuf Jesuit 0-0 192 4
3. Heritage Hills 0-0 188 3
4. Princeton 2-0 143 9
5. Greensburg 0-0 136 T6
6. Ev. Bosse 0-0 125 T6
7. Beech Grove 1-0 118 8
8. Mishawaka Marian 0-0 109 5
9. Danville 2-0 72 NR
10. Greencastle 1-0 54 NR

Others receiving votes: Delta 50. S.B. St. Joseph’s 49. N. Harrison 31. W. Lafayette 24. Bellmont 20. Connersville 19. Ev. Memorial 13. Griffith 12. Hammond 12. Sullivan 10. Northwestern 9. Norwell 8. Jimtown 6.

CLASS 2A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Linton-Stockton (8) 1-0 250 2
2. Shenandoah (1) 2-0 238 3
3. Westview (1) 1-0 224 4
4. Blackhawk Chr. (3) 0-0 212 5
5. Park Tudor (1) 1-0 151 9
6. Andrean 0-2 75 1
7. Frankton 1-1 64 6
8. Southwestern 2-1 63 8
9. Prairie Hts. 2-0 62 NR
10. Blackford 2-0 61 NR

Others receiving votes: Tipton 44. LaVille 39. Lapel 36. Southridge 30. Paoli 28. S. Decatur 18. N. Posey 14. University 14. Howe 12. Churubusco 12. Covenant Christian 10. Providence 10. Ev. Mater Dei 7. Tell City 6.

CLASS A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Gary 21st Century (8) 2-0 262 1
2. Barr-Reeve (5) 1-0 252 4
3. Bloomfield 1-0 201 3
4. Lafayette Catholic (1) 1-0 190 5
5. Kouts 2-0 160 8
6. Greenwood Christian 1-0 136 9
7. Morristown 1-0 129 7
8. Loogootee 3-0 100 NR
9. Argos 0-1 49 2
10. Ev. Day 2-0 46 NR

Others receiving votes: Metro 36. Covenant Chr. 34. Oldenburg 26. Christian Academy 26. Lanesville 18. Covington 9. Washington Twp. 6.

GIRLS

LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 50,

COMMUNITY BAPTIST 26

Comm. Bptst 0 12 0 14 26
Lakeland Chr. 14 9 12 15 50

Lakeland Christian: J. Calizo 10, T. Calizo 18, Gross 2, Norris 6, Hobbs 6, L. Miller 6, A. Miller 2

Community Baptist: Clifton 13. Williams 3, Mohnacky 2, Liggitt 8

CARROLL 71, DEKALB 37

DeKalb 9 10 15 3 37
Carroll 20 19 20 12 71

Carroll: Parrett 18, Hoeppner 7, Thomas 2, Anderson 6, Sheets 7, Pocock 3, S Jackson 2, N Jackson 2, Fordyce 5, Williams 11, Lowery 2, Gibbs 2, Murphy 4

DeKalb: Stuckey 5, Leslie 11, Brown 8, Pettis 8, Hickman 5

EASTSIDE 42, WOODLAN 37

Eastside 12 14 11 5 42
Woodlan 7 8 3 19 37

Eastside: King 12, Rieke 11, Su. Kessler 9, Sk. Kessler 5, Baker 3, Graber 2

Woodlan: Bayman 12, Krohn 6, Joyce 6, Smith 5, Gentz 3, Kitzmiller 3, Mendenhall 2

WEST NOBLE 43, WAWASEE 26

Wawasee 7 0 14 5 26
West Noble 10 9 21 3 43

West Noble: Torres 2, Smith 12, Mast 12, Franklin 5, Caldwell 6, Phares 4, Forrer 2

Wawasee: Steiner 1, White 4, Lancaster 4, Carter 3, Jenkins 5, Haines 9

Swimming

BOYS

SOUTH ADAMS 101,

ADAMS CENTRAL 72

200MR—South Adams 2:00.37; 200Free—Wampler (AC) 2:07.78; 200IM—VonGunten (SA) 2:29.84; 50Free—Kaehr (AC) 23.94; Diving—Harruff (SA) 97.5; 100Fly—Herman (SA) 1:08.64; 100Free—Kaehr (AC) 54.13; 500Free—Connelley (AC) 5:51.09; 200FR—Adams Central 1:42.18; 100Back—Lehman (SA) 1:05.5; 100Breast—Sprunger (SA) 1:16.27; 400FR—Adams Central 3:54.46.

SNIDER 76, CANTERBURY 65

200MR—Canterbury 1:54.55; 200Free—Burton (S) 2:11.98; 200IM—Koa (C) 2:11.55; 50Free—Henderson (S) 24.86; Diving—Mihavics (S) 308.3; 100Fly—Whitehill (S) 1:04.73; 100Free—Heisler (C) 54.4; 200FR—Snider 1:45.87; 100Back-Heisler (C) 1:08.67; 100Breast—Koa (C) 1:04.27; 400FR—Canterbury 4:21.37.

EAST NOBLE 157,

HUNTINGTON NORTH 16

200MR—East Noble 1:57.53; 200Free—Corbin (EN) 2:07.41; 200IM—Chambers (EN) 2:24.87; 50Free—Fortman (EN) 24.89; 100Fly—Wells (EN) 1:05.05; 100Free—Fortman (EN) 55.72; 500Free—Chambers (EN) 5:48.97; 200FR—East Noble 1:48.25; 100Back—Schulte (HN) 1:01.93; 100Breast—Bolinger (EN) 1:17.41; 400FR—East Noble 4:02.0

COLUMBIA CITY 129, BELLMONT 46

200MR—Columbia City 1:50.82; Diving—Gunsett (B) 123.65; 200Free—Wagner (CC) 2:00.17; 200IM—S. Varga (CC) 2:20.17; 50Free—C. Varga (CC) 23.75; 100Fly—Wagner (CC) 58.54; 100Free—C. Varga (CC) 52.57; 500Free—Hoskins (CC) 5:31.72; 200FR—Columbia City 1:40.59; 100Back—Hoskins (CC) 1:07.34; 100Breast—Joseph (CC) 1:11.71; 400FR—Columbia City 3:59.93.

WAWASEE 116, ELKHART MEMORIAL 52

50Free—Kingery (W) 23.66; 100Free—Kryder (W) 52.96; 200Free—Kryder (W) 1:58.06; 500Free—Troutman (W) 5:44.73; 100Back—Kiem (W) 1:02.85; 100Breast—Troutman (W) 1:09.12; 100Fly—Hand (W) 1:02.47; 200IM—Kiem (W) 2:25.81; Diving—Kuhn (W) 135.0; 200FR—Wawasee 1:38.2; 400FR—Wawasee 3:34.41; 200MR—Wawasee 1:53.89.

GIRLS

SOUTH ADAMS 86, ADAMS CENTRAL 57

200MR—South Addams 2:11.87; 200Free—Burson (SA) 2:24.26; 200IM—Nussbaum (SA) 2:40.25; 50Free—VonGunten (SA) 27.36; Diving—Cook (AC) 142.6; 100Fly—Neuenschwander (SA) 1:18.55; 100Free—VonGunten (SA) 1:04.53; 500Free—Burson (SA) 6:46.15; 200FR—South Adams 1:59.59; 100Back—Hunley (SA) 1:14.42; 100Breast—Nussbaum (SA) 1:21.79; 400FR—Adams Central 5:56.54.

SNIDER 90, CANTERBURY 70

200MR—Snider 2:13.02; 200Free—Galassini (S) 2:23.02; 200IM—Prochaska (S) 2:39.13; 50Free—Fiess (S) 29.22; 100Fly—Prochaska (S) 1:10.76; 100Free—Niemeyer (S) 1:07.81; 500Free—Fiess (S) 6:14.68; 200FR—Canterbury 1:45.59; 100Back—Najdeski (C) 1:18.29; 100Breast—Suntornoithug (C) 1:25.41; 400FR—Snider 4:30.26.

COLUMBIA CITY 118, BELLMONT 52

200MR—Columbia City 2:09.64; 200Free—Devito (CC) 2:15.58; 200IM—Liston (CC) 2:33.42; 50Free—Klimek (CC) 26.85; 100Fly—Hoskins (CC) 1:13.66; 100Free—Klimek (CC) 1:00.21; 500Free—Devito (CC) 6:04.73; 200FR—Columbia City 1:56.16; 100Back—Liston (CC) 1:07.34; 100Breast—Young (CC) 1:26.77; 400FR—Columbia City 4:20.39.

WAWASEE 122, ELKHART MEMORIAL 60

50Free—Mishler (W) 25.14; 100Free—Farrington (W) 56.78; 200Free—Tyler (W) 2:12.14; 500Free—Park (W) 5:44.69; 100Back—Mishler (W) 1:01.0; 100Breast—Atwood (W) 1:12.24; 100Fly—Terrell (EM) 1:02.03; 200IM—Terrell (EM) 2:19.23; Diving—McClintic (W) 185.0; 200FR—Wawasee 1:49.28; 400FR—Wawasee 4:00.98; 200MR—Wawasee 1:59.1.

EAST NOBLE 194,

HUNTINGTON NORTH 185

200MR—Huntington North 2:07.93; 200Free—Anderson (EN) 2:23.69; 200IM—Wells (EN) 2:42.67; 50Free—Shaw (HN) 28.07; Diving—Meyer (EN) 206.7; 100Fly—Aschliman (HN) 1:04.92; 100Free—Shaw (HN) 1:02.54; 500Free—MacAleese (HN) 6:19.62; 200FR—East Noble 2:01.09; 100Back—Aschliman (HN) 1:05.45; 100Breast—MacAleese (HN) 1:21.09; 400FR—Huntington North 4:20.29.

Wrestling

EASTSIDE 58, FAIRFIELD 21

106—C. Collins (E) won by forfeit; 113—Keller (F) won by forfeit; 120—Kauffman (F) d. L. Collins 12-4; 126—Munsey (E) d. Senn 12-1; 132—Ortiz (F) d. T. Wicker 2:53; 136—Burns (E) d. Campbell 2:37; 145—Fritch (E) d. Miller 1:21; 152—Mercer (E) d. Templeman 1:01; 160—Patrick (E) won by forfeit; 170—McKinley (E) d. Johnson :26; 182—J. Wicker (E) Estep 1:03; 195—Keza (F) d. Fletcher 1:00; 220—Miller (E) d. Moles 1:14; 285—Miller (E) d. Stout 1:00.


Sign up for our daily headlines newsletter

Top headlines are sent daily

Share this article