The Journal Gazette
 
 
Wednesday, March 03, 2021 2:20 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Basketball

BOYS

AREA SECTIONALS

CLASS 4A

Elkhart

Tue.: Penn 57, Goshen 25;

Elkhart 64, Concord 52

Fri.: Northridge vs. Penn 6 p.m.;

Warsaw vs. Elkhart, 8 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 7 p.m.

East Noble

Tue.: Carroll 70, Northrop 41;

Snider 66, DeKalb 61, 3OT

Fri.: North Side vs. Carroll, 6 p.m.;

East Noble vs. Snider, 8 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 7 p.m.

Columbia City

Tue.: Homestead 62, Huntington N. 37; Wayne 57, Columbia City 52

Fri.: South Side vs. Homestead, 6 p.m.;

New Haven vs. Wayne, 8 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

West Noble

Tue.: Wawasee 53, Tippecanoe Valley 48

Fri.: West Noble vs. Lakeland, 6 p.m.;

NorthWood vs. Wawasee, 8 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlan

Tue.: Concordia 75, Woodlan 60

Today: Bishop Luers vs. Garrett, 6 p.m.;

Leo vs. Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Fri.: B. Dwenger vs. Concordia 6 p.m.;

G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 7 p.m.

Mississinewa

Tue.: Mississinewa 55, Oak Hill 48; Bellmont 50, Eastern 38

Fri.: Heritage vs. Mississinewa, 6 p.m.;

Norwell vs. Bellmont, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Westview

Tue.: Eastside 48, Fairfield 30

Today: Prairie Hts. vs. Churubusco,

6 p.m.; Central Noble vs. Westview, 7:30 p.m.

Fri.: Bremen vs. Eastside, 6 p.m.;

G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 7 p.m.

Bluffton

Tue.: Whitko 56, Wabash 48;

Blackhawk Christian 86, Bluffton 44

Today: Canterbury vs. S. Adams, 6 p.m.; Adams Central vs. Manchester, 8 p.m.

Fri.: Whitko vs. Blackhawk Ch., 6 p.m.;

G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 8 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Bethany Christian

Tue.: Lakewood Park 78, Hamilton 25

Fri.: Bethany Ch. vs. Elkhart Ch., 6 p.m.;

Fremont vs. Lakewood Park, 8 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 7 p.m.

North Miami

Tue.: Southwood 88, So. Wells 39;

Lakeland Ch. 53, Smith Academy 23

Fri.: North Miami vs. Southwood, 6 p.m.;

Northfield vs. Lakeland Christian, 8 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 7 p.m.

CARROLL 70, NORTHROP 41

Carroll 20 17 15 18 70
Northrop 6 4 13 18 41

Carroll: Burkey 9, Preston 12, Jackson 24, Castator 13, Rudolph 2, Lankenau 4, Bane 1, Strycker 5

Northrop: Bates Jr. 2, Schmenk 13, K. Smith 14, Campos 6, Alexnader 6

HOMESTEAD 62, HUNTINGTON N. 37

Huntington N. 9 8 9 11 37
Homestead 18 16 12 16 62

Homestead: Loyer 28, Harmon 3, Kilien 2, Goode 12, Leeper 9, Simmons 8

Huntington North: Hubartt 9, Zahn 1, Thompson 11, Hotchkiss 9, McCarver 7

CONCORDIA 75, WOODLAN 60

No line score available

Concordia: Aumick 6, Davis 12, Johnson 7, Mattox 3, Speckhard 6, Speckhard 23, Tapp 2

Woodlan: Donovan 4, Lichty 7, Miller 3, Reidy 23, Smith 18, Sparks 5

WHITKO 56, WABASH 48

Whitko 11 14 15 16 56
Wabash 14 4 11 19 48

Whitko: Sickafoose 17, Lewis 34, Hoffman 4, Bryant 1

Wabash: Individual statistics not available

EASTSIDE 48, FAIRFIELD 30

Eastside 13 7 12 16 48
Fairfield 7 6 8 9 30

Eastside: Trevino 19, Minnick 3, Brewer 12, Willard 11, Moughler 3

Fairfield: Nicolai 5, Cripe 2, Murray 2, Helms 6, Miller 6, Penrose 5, Frey 4

WAWASEE 53, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 48

No line score available

Wawasee: Salazar 2, Welty 16, Carey 7, dukes 13, Roberson 6, Beer 2, Wiggs 7

Tippecanoe Valley: Walls 3, Kirchenstein 4, Strump 9, Cumberland 11, Perkins 11, Leasure 10

BLACKHAWK CH. 86, BLUFFTON 44

Bluffton 7 11 11 15 44
Blackhawk Ch. 26 20 21 19 86

Blackhawk Christian: Individual statistics not available

Bluffton: Stoppenhagen 6, Schreiber 7, Bennett 3, Nern 18, Riley 4, A. Ball 3, Johnston 1, W. Ball 2

WAYNE 57, COLUMBIA CITY 52

Wayne 6 9 10 32 57
Columbia City 8 10 18 16 52

Wayne: Tabb 2, Lewis 15, Freeman 11, Toles 25, Sullivan 2, Cooper 2

Columbia City: Baker 10, Crawford 4, Hedrick 9, Longenbaugh 4, Spelman 10, Bolt 15

AP TOP 10 POLL

CLASS 4A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Homestead (12) 22-0 240 1
2. Carmel 20-2 196 2
3. Lawrence North 22-2 182 3
4. S.B. Adams 21-1 164 5
5. Cathedral 18-2 162 4
6. Plainfield 20-2 117 6
7. Warren Central 18-6 106 8
8. Lafayette Jeff 22-2 104 7
9. McCutcheon 16-3 49 NR
10. Gary West 17-4 42 9

Others receiving votes: Attucks 30. North Central 17. Bloomington South 12. Westfield 7. Center Grove 6. Ev. Reitz 6.

CLASS 3A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Hammond (11) 15-1 238 1
2. Silver Creek (1) 18-4 216 2
3. Mishawaka Marian 18-3 186 3
4. Heritage Hills 16-3 146 5
5. S.B. St. Joseph’s 17-4 145 6
6. Guerin Catholic 17-3 136 7
7. Sullivan 18-3 81 8
8. N. Harrison 18-3 62 NR
9. Leo 18-4 59 4
10. Greensburg 15-4 45 9

Others receiving votes: Beech Grove 34. Brebeuf Jesuit 23. Danville 16. Western 13. Connersville 12. Hamilton Hts. 8. Delta 7. Ev. Bosse 7. Glenn 6.

CLASS 2A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Blackhawk Ch. (12) 21-3 240 1
2. Shenandoah 21-3 212 2
3. Central Noble 23-1 185 3
4. South Ripley 21-1 148 5
5. Parke Heritage 21-3 147 4
6. Linton-Stockton 20-4 113 6
7. Covenant Christian 19-4 93 9
8. Blackford 20-4 88 8
9. South Spencer 17-5 63 7
10. Rochester 16-1 49 NR

Others receiving votes: Madison-Grant 39. Northeastern 29. Churubusco 15. Andrean 13. Carroll 6.

CLASS A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Barr-Reeve (12) 22-2 240 1
2. Loogootee 19-3 212 2
3. Kouts 24-2 186 3
4. North Daviess 20-3 174 4
5. Lutheran 20-3 143 5
6. Morristown 18-4 113 6
7. Edinburgh 18-5 107 7
8. Tindley 13-9 92 8
9. Orleans 15-5 53 10
10. Bloomfield 13-9 50 9

Others receiving votes: Argos 30. Covington 22. Jac-Cen-Del 6. Lafayette Catholic 6. Lanesville 6.

GIRLS

IBCA/FRANCISCAN HEALTH SENIOR ALL-STATE

Supreme 15

Ally Becki, Brownsburg

Madelyn Bischoff, Roncalli

Courtney Blakely, Hammond Noll

Katie Burton, Fishers

Trinity Clinton, Penn

Tyra Ford, Anderson

Lilliann Frasure, North Judson

Marissa Gasaway, Silver Creek

Hanna Knoll, Angola

Meg Newman, North Central

Vanessa Shafford, Linton-Stockton

Brynn Shoup-Hill, Goshen

Jayla Smith, Lawrence North

Trinity Thompson, Michigan City

Ariana Wiggins, Heritage Christian

Large School All-State

Ryleigh Anslinger, Evansville Memorial

Kaitlyn Costner, Penn

Bridget Dunn, Carmel

Nakaih Hunter, North Central

Chloe McKnight, Bedford North Lawrence

Jade Nutley, Madison

Ryin Ott, LaPorte

Zakia Rasheed, Bishop Chatard

Alex Richard, Avon

Katey Richason, Zionsville

Maiah Shelton, Norwell

Alana Striverson, Silver Creek

Pa’Shence Walker, Martinsville

Mary Wilson, Center Grove

Lamyia Woodson, South Side

Small School All-State

Gracie Adams, Lanesville

Olivia Brooke, Pioneer

Aubrey Burgess, Linton-Stockton

Kalea Fleming, Loogootee

Taylor Heath, Triton Central

Erikka Hill, Shenandoah

Sydney Jaynes, Trinity Lutheran

Brooklyn Jones, Loogootee

Paige Ledford, Jac-Cen-Del

Kathryn Perry, Shenandoah

Isabella Reed, Greenwood Christian

Mercedes Rhodes, Oregon-Davis

Haley Rose, Linton-Stockton

Julia Schutz, Andrean

Lauryn Thomas, Waldron

Honorable Mention

Local Recipients

Emme Boots, Bluffton

Chanteese Craig, Concordia

Kaylee Fuelling, Norwell

Sage Hammond, Adams Central

Destiny Jackson, Snider

Chloe Jolloff, Lakewood Park Christian

Lillian Mast, West Noble

A’varcia Nard, New Haven

Emily Parrett, Carroll

Morgan Shifferly, Bellmont

Jasmine Walker, Clarksville

IBCA/Franciscan Health Underclass All-State

Supreme 15

Kuryn Brunson, Franklin

Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point

Kate Clarke, Carmel

Alyssa Crockett, Westfield

Laila Hull, Zionsville

Rashunda Jones, South Bend Washington

McKenna Layden, Northwestern

Ayanna Patterson, Homestead

Amiyah Reynolds, S. Bend Washington

Mila Reynolds, South Bend Washington

Ali Saunders, North Harrison

Ashlynn Shade, Noblesville

Lilly Stoddard, Crown Point

Josie Trabel, East Central

Tanyuel Welch, North Central

Large School All-State

Ramiah Elliott, North Central

Nevaeh Foster, Mishawaka Marian

Koryn Greiwe, Columbus East

Rayah Kincer, Franklin Central

Kencia Levasseur, Washington

Teresa Maggio, McCutcheon

MaKaya Porter, Mishawaka Marian

Camryn Runner, Hamilton Heights

Renna Schwieterman, Jay County

Olivia Smith, South Side

Chloe Spreen, Bedford North Lawrence

Zoe Stewart, Terre Haute North

Kynidi Striverson, Silver Creek

Alaina Thorne, Washington

Juliann Woodard, Jennings County

Small School All-State

Tori Allen, Andrean

Ashlynn Brooke, Pioneer

Ally Capouch, Kouts

Karsyn Cherry, Lafayette Central Catholic

Hailey Cripe, Pioneer

Kelsey DuBois, University

Kenzie Fulks, Bethesda Christian

Alli Harness, Carroll

Hailee Kline, Blackhawk Ch.

Ally Madden, Blue River Valley

Kaybree Oxley, Tecumseh

Ashlee Schram, Tipton

Bailey Tabeling, Trinity Lutheran

Amber Tretter, Forest Park

Kylie VanHoy, Loogootee

Honorable Mention

Local Recipients

Taylor Double, Huntington North

Taylor Fordyce, Carroll

Taylor Gerke, Garrett

Saniya Jackson, Carroll

Bailey Kelham, Garrett

Mackensy Mabie, West Noble

Annaka Nelson, Concordia

Morgan Ostrowski, Garrett

Abby Sanner, Warsaw

Alison Stephens, Homestead


Sign up for our daily headlines newsletter

Top headlines are sent daily