The Journal Gazette
 
 
Monday, July 26, 2021 1:00 am

OLYMPICS

Medals Table

G S B Tot
China 6 2 5 13
United States 4 3 4 11
Russia 1 4 2 7
Japan 5 1 0 6
Italy 1 1 4 6
Australia 2 1 2 5
South Korea 2 0 3 5
Britain 1 2 1 4
Canada 1 2 0 3
France 1 1 1 3
Netherlands 0 3 0 3
Hungary 1 1 0 2
Tunisia 1 1 0 2
Brazil 0 1 1 2
Taiwan 0 1 1 2
Indonesia 0 1 1 2
Serbia 0 1 1 2
Germany 0 0 2 2
Kazakhstan 0 0 2 2
Turkey 0 0 2 2
Ukraine 0 0 2 2
Austria 1 0 0 1
Ecuador 1 0 0 1
Iran 1 0 0 1
Kosovo 1 0 0 1
Norway 1 0 0 1
Thailand 1 0 0 1
Uzbekistan 1 0 0 1
Belgium 0 1 0 1
Bulgaria 0 1 0 1
Colombia 0 1 0 1
Georgia 0 1 0 1
India 0 1 0 1
Romania 0 1 0 1
Spain 0 1 0 1
Estonia 0 0 1 1
Israel 0 0 1 1
Mexico 0 0 1 1
Mongolia 0 0 1 1
New Zealand 0 0 1 1
Slovenia 0 0 1 1
Switzerland 0 0 1 1

Sunday’s Medalists

ARCHERY

Women’s Team

GOLD—South Korea (San An, Minhee Jang, Chaeyoung Kang)

SILVER—Russia (Svetlana Gomboeva, Elena Osipova, Ksenia Perova)

BRONZE—Germany (Michelle Kroppen, Charline Schwarz, Lisa Unruh)

CYCLING ROAD

Women’s Road Race

GOLD—Anna Kiesenhofer, Austria

SILVER—Annemiek van Vleuten, Netherlands

BRONZE—Elisa Longo Borghini, Italy

DIVING

Women’s Synchronised 3m Springboard

GOLD—China (Han Wang, Tingmao Shi)

SILVER—Canada (Jennifer Abel, Melissa Citrini Beaulieu)

BRONZE—Germany (Lena Hentschel, Tina Punzel)

FENCING

Men’s Épée Individual

GOLD—Romain Cannone, France

SILVER—Gergely Siklosi, Hungary

BRONZE—Igor Reizlin, Ukraine

Women’s Foil Individual

GOLD—Lee Kiefer, United States

SILVER—Inna Deriglazova, Russia

BRONZE—Larisa Korobeynikova, Russia

JUDO

Men -66 kg

GOLD—Hifumi Abe, Japan

SILVER—Vazha Margvelashvili, Georgia

BRONZE—Baul An, South Korea

BRONZE—Daniel Cargnin, Brazil

Women -52 kg

GOLD—Uta Abe, Japan

SILVER—Amandine Buchard, France

BRONZE—Odette Giuffrida, Italy

BRONZE—Chelsie Giles, Britain

SHOOTING

10m Air Rifle Men

GOLD—William Shaner, United States

SILVER—Lihao Sheng, China

BRONZE—Haoran Yang, China

10m Air Pistol Women

GOLD—Vitalina Batsarashkina, Russia

SILVER—Antoaneta Kostadinova, Bulgaria

BRONZE—Ranxin Jiang, China

SKATEBOARDING

Men’s Street

GOLD—Yuto Horigome, Japan

SILVER—Kelvin Hoefler, Brazil

BRONZE—Jagger Eaton, United States

SWIMMING

Men’s 400m Freestyle

GOLD—Ahmed Hafnaoui, Tunisia

SILVER—Jack McLoughlin, Australia

BRONZE—Kieran Smith, United States

Men’s 400m Individual Medley

GOLD—Chase Kalisz, United States

SILVER—Jay Litherland, United States

BRONZE—Brendon Smith, Australia

Women’s 400m Individual Medley

GOLD—Yui Ohashi, Japan

SILVER—Emma Weyant, United States

BRONZE—Hali Flickinger, United States

Women’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay

GOLD—Australia (Meg Harris, Bronte Campbell, Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell)

SILVER—Canada (Kayla Sanchez, Rebecca Smith, Penny Oleksiak, Margaret Macneil)

BRONZE—United States (Natalie Hinds, Erika Brown, Abbey Weitzeil, Simone Manuel)

TAEKWONDO

Men -68kg

GOLD—Ulugbek Rashitov, Uzbekistan

SILVER—Bradly Sinden, Britain

BRONZE—Shuai Zhao, China

BRONZE—Hakan Recber, Turkey

Women -57kg

GOLD—Anastasija Zolotic, United States

SILVER—Tatiana Minina, Russia

BRONZE—Chia-Ling Lo, Taiwan

BRONZE—Hatice Kubra Ilgun, Turkey

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men’s 61kg

GOLD—Fabin Li, China

SILVER—Eko Yuli Irawan, Indonesia

BRONZE—Igor Son, Kazakhstan

Men’s 67kg

GOLD—Lijun Chen, China

SILVER—Luis Javier Mosquera Lozano, Colombia

BRONZE—Mirko Zanni, Italy

Basketball

MEN

Group A

W L Pts
Czech Republic 1 0 2
France 1 0 2
Iran 0 1 0
United States 0 1 0

Group B

W L Pts
Australia 1 0 2
Italy 1 0 2
Germany 0 1 0
Nigeria 0 1 0

Group C

W L Pts
Argentina 0 0 0
Japan 0 0 0
Slovenia 0 0 0
Spain 0 0 0

July 24

Czech Republic 84, Iran 78

July 25

Italy 92, Germany 82

Australia 84, Nigeria 67

France 83, United States 76

Today

Argentina vs. Slovenia, 12:40 a.m.

Japan vs. Spain, 8 a.m.

Tuesday

Nigeria vs. Germany, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

United States vs. Iran, 12:40 a.m.

Italy vs. Australia, 4:20 a.m.

Czech Republic vs. France, 8 a.m.

Thursday

Slovenia vs. Japan, 12:40 a.m.

Spain vs. Argentina, 8 a.m.

Friday

Iran vs. France, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Italy vs. Nigeria, 12:40 a.m.

Australia vs. Germany, 4:20 a.m.

United States vs. Czech Republic, 8 a.m.

Sunday

Argentina vs. Japan, 12:40 a.m.

Spain vs. Slovenia, 4:20 a.m.

FRANCE 83, USA 76

United States (76): D. Green 1-1 0-0 2, E. Adebayo 5-8 2-4 12, Z. Lavine 3-6 0-0 8, J. Holiday 5-13 5-6 18, K. Durant 4-12 1-1 10, J. Tatum 3-9 2-2 9, D. Lillard 3-10 2-3 11, D. Booker 1-6 2-3 4, J. McGee 0-1 2-2 2, K. Middleton 0-2 0-0 0, K. Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, TOTAL 25-69 16-21 76.

France (83): R. Gobert 5-6 4-8 14, G. Yabusele 3-4 0-0 6, E. Fournier 11-22 2-3 28, M. Fall 1-2 5-6 7, V. Poirier 1-2 1-1 3, T. Heurtel 2-5 0-0 5, N. de Colo 4-11 3-4 13, N. Batum 1-4 2-2 5, T. Luwawu Kongbo 1-6 0-0 2, P. Cornelie 0-0 0-0 0, TOTAL 29-62 17-24 83.

United States 22 23 11 20 — 76 France 15 22 25 21 — 83

Halftime—France 37, United States 45. 3-Point Goals—France 8-27 (E. Fournier 4-12, N. de Colo 2-5, T. Heurtel 1-4, N. Batum 1-3, T. Luwawu Kongbo 0-3), United States 10-32 (D. Lillard 3-9, J. Holiday 3-6, Z. Lavine 2-4, K. Durant 1-6, J. Tatum 1-5, D. Booker 0-2). Rebounds—France 37 (R. Gobert 9), United States 32 (E. Adebayo 10). Assists—France 18 (N. de Colo 5), United States 23 (J. Holiday 4). Total fouls—France 20, United States 25.

WOMEN

Group A

W L Pts
Canada 0 0 0
Serbia 0 0 0
South Korea 0 0 0
Spain 0 0 0

Group B

W L Pts
France 0 0 0
Japan 0 0 0
Nigeria 0 0 0
United States 0 0 0

Group C

W L Pts
Australia 0 0 0
Belgium 0 0 0
China 0 0 0
Puerto Rico 0 0 0

July 25

South Korea vs. Spain, late

Today

Serbia vs. Canada, 4:20 a.m.

Japan vs. France, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Nigeria vs. United States, 12:40 a.m.

Australia vs. Belgium, 4:20 a.m.

Puerto Rico vs. China, 8 a.m.

Wednesday

Canada vs. South Korea, 9 p.m.

Thursday

Spain vs. Serbia, 4:20 a.m.

Belgium vs. Puerto Rico, 9 p.m.

Friday

United States vs. Japan, 12:40 a.m.

France vs. Nigeria, 4:20 a.m.

China vs. Australia, 8 a.m.

Soccer

WOMEN

Group E

GP W D L GF GA Pts
Britain 2 2 0 0 3 0 4
Canada 2 1 1 0 3 2 3
Japan 2 0 1 1 1 2 1
Chile 2 0 0 2 1 4 0

Group F

GP W D L GF GA Pts
Brazil 2 1 1 0 8 3 3
Netherlands 2 1 1 0 13 6 3
China 2 0 1 1 4 9 1
Zambia 2 0 1 1 7 14 1

Group G

GP W D L GF GA Pts
Sweden 2 2 0 0 7 2 4
Australia 2 1 0 1 4 5 2
United States 2 1 0 1 6 4 2
New Zealand 2 0 0 2 2 8 0

July 21

Britain 2, Chile 0

Brazil 5, China 0

Sweden 3, United States 0

Japan 1, Canada 1

Netherlands 10, Zambia 3

Australia 2, New Zealand 1

July 24

Canada 2, Chile 1

China 4, Zambia 4

Sweden 4, Australia 2

Britain 1, Japan 0

Netherlands 3, Brazil 3

United States 6, New Zealand 1

Tuesday

New Zealand vs. Sweden, 4 a.m.

United States vs. Australia, 4 a.m.

Chile vs. Japan, 7 a.m.

Canada vs. Britain, 7 a.m.

Netherlands vs. China, 7:30 a.m.

Brazil vs. Zambia, 7:30 a.m.

Softball

W L Pct
United States 5 0 1.000
Japan 4 1 .800
Canada 2 2 .500
Australia 1 3 .250
Mexico 1 3 .250
Italy 0 4 .000

July 20

Japan 8, Australia 1, 5 inn.

United States 2, Italy 0

July 21

Canada 4, Mexico 0

United States 1, Canada 0

Japan 3, Mexico 2, 8 inn.

July 22

Australia 1, Italy 0

July 23

Canada 7, Australia 1

July 24

United States 2, Mexico 0

Japan 5, Italy 0

United States 2, Australia 1, 8 inn.

July 25

Japan 1, Canada 0, 8 inn.

Mexico 5, Italy 0

United States 2, Japan 1

Today

Canada vs. Italy, 1:30 a.m.

Mexico vs. Australia, 7 a.m.

Tuesday

Bronze Medal, 12 a.m.

Gold Medal, U.S. vs. Japan, 7 a.m.


Subscribe to our newsletters

* indicates required