The Journal Gazette
 
 
Tuesday, September 14, 2021 1:00 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Golf

WAWASEE 199, WHITKO 211

At Sycamore

Wawasee: Cripe 44, Firestone 53, Reel 49, Torres 53, Losee 59

Whitko: Garr 49, Hathaway 53, Krieg 57, Ross 52, Starkeweather 65

HUNTINGTON NORTH 181,

BISHOP DWENGER 189

At Coyote Creek

Huntington North: Dill 41, Stephan 42, Roth 49, Hoch 49, Newton 50

Bishop Dwenger: Landstoffer 47, Burns 44, Stowe 50, Wright 59

Soccer

BOYS

ISCA POLL

CLASS 3A

1. Fishers, 2. Noblesville, 3. Chesterton, 4. Hamilton SE, 5. Castle, 6. Elkhart, 7. Penn, 8. Ev. Memorial, 9. Valparaiso, 10. Northridge, 11. Carmel, 12. Zionsville, 13. Lake Central, 14. Munster, 15. Plainfield, 16. Lawrence North, 17. Warsaw, 18. Perry Meridian, 19. Center Grove, 20. Westfield

CLASS 2A

1. Guerin Catholic, 2. West Lafayette, 3. Canterbury, 4. Mishawaka Marian, 5. Concordia, 6. Bishop Dwenger, 7. Gibson Southern, 8. Heritage Hills, 9. Speedway, 10. Culver Academies, 11. Tri-West, 12. SB St. Joseph, 13. Yorktown, 14. Lawrenceburg, 15. Oak Hill, 16. Batesville, 17. Washington, 18. Greencastle, 19. Northwestern, 20. Crawfordsville

CLASS A

1. Park Tudor, 2. Providence, 3. University, 4. North White, 5 .South Knox, 6. Kouts, 7. Heritage Christian, 8. Southwestern, 9. Lutheran, 10. Cascade, 11. Northeast Dubois, 12. Jac-Cen-Del, 13. Faith Christian, 14. Forest Park, 15. Illiana Christian, 16. South Ripley, 17. Westview, 18. Carroll, 19. Covenant Christian, 20. North Putnam

GIRLS

NORWELL 6, EAST NOBLE 0

No line score available

G—Haddix 2, Troyer 2, Isch, Scott.

ISCA POLL

CLASS 3A

1. Noblesville, 2. Hamilton SE, 3. Carmel, 4. Homestead, 5. Bloomington South, 6. North Central, 7. SB St Joseph, 8. Columbus North, 9. Zionsville, 10. Center Grove, 11. Penn, 12. Castle, 13. Evansville Reitz, 14. Fishers, 15. Plainfield, 16. Chesterton, 17. Mt. Vernon, 18. Crown Point, 19. East Central, 20. Guerin Catholic

CLASS 2A

1. Ev. Memorial, 2. Bishop Chatard, 3. Cathedral, 4. Mishawaka Marian, 5. Park Tudor, 6. Brebeuf, 7. Mater Dei, 8. Hamilton Heights, 9. Tri West, 10. Lawrenceburg, 11. Heritage Hills, 12. Silver Creek, 13. Leo, 14. Lafayette Central Catholic, 15. Culver Academy, 16. West Lafayette, 17. Batesville, 18. Plymouth, 19. South Dearborn, 20. Wheeler

CLASS A

1. Forest Park, 2. Ev. Christian, 3. Heritage Christian, 4. Canterbury, 5. Argos, 6. Providence, 7. Northeast Dubois, 8. Speedway, 9. Covenant Christian Demotte, 10. Faith Christian, 11. Oldenburg, 12. Boone Grove, 13. Tipton, 14. Andrean, 15. Cascade, 16. Westview, 17. Switzerland County, 18. Lakewood Park Christian, 19. Laville, 20. Blackhawk Ch.

Tennis

NORWELL 4, BLUFFTON 1

Ottinger (N) d. Schwartz 6-0, 6-3; Pressler (B) d. Hoover 6-2, 6-1; Payne (N) d. Worth 6-1, 6-2; Zimmer/Frauhiger d. King/Stoppenhagen 6-3, 6-2; Heister/Cupp (N) d. Daugherty/Moser 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

CARROLL 5, HUNTINGTON NORTH 0

Martin d. Kitchen 6-3, 6-2; Koeneman d. Daugherty 6-1, 6-0; Mason d. Mickley 6-2, 6-1; Kosnik/Gibson d. Weill/Eckert 6-4, 6-2; Jamison/Saylor d. Fusselman/Zahn 7-5, 6-2.

BISHOP LUERS 4, SOUTH ADAMS 1

Calderon (BL) d. Hyman 6-1, 6-0; Kiracofe (BL) d. Sabio 6-2, 6-1; Fink (BL) d. G. Neuenschwander 6-3, 6-2; McComb/Carrillo (BL) d. Hyman/A. Neuenschwander 6-1, 6-3; Grandlinard/Mawhorr (SA) d. Plascencia/Nelson 7-5, 6-2.

DEKALB 4, CONCORDIA 1

B. Gerig (C) d. Holwerda 6-2, 6-0; Kr. Nagel (D) d. Bussik 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Derrow (D) d. Eby 6-1, 6-2; Ehmke/Ki. Nagel (D) d. Hoggin/E. Gerig 6-2, 6-1; Fetter/Stuckey (D) d. Butter/N/A 6-4, 6-3.

IHSTECA POLL

1. Carmel, 2. Columbus North, 3. Hamilton SE, 4. Lafayette Harrison, 5. North Central, 6. West Lafayette, 7. Fishers, 8. Zionsville, 9. Jasper, 10. Munster, 11. Center Grove, 12. Carroll, 13. SB St. Joseph, 14. Park Tudor, 15. Avon, 16. Westview, 17. Brownsburg, 18. Homestead, 19. Culver Academies, 20. Floyd Central, 21. Cathedral, 22. Guerin Catholic, 23. Brebeuf Jesuit, 24. Mississinewa, 25. Goshen, 26. Whiteland, 27. Bremen, 28. Westfield, 29. Noblesville, 30. Delta

Volleyball

WAWASEE 3, WESTVIEW 1

Wawasee 24-25-25-25: Aces—Allen 7. Assists—Allen 27. Digs—Miller 10. Kills—Vazquez 14.

Westview 26-14-11-8: Individual statistics not available

BELLMONT 3, ADAMS CENTRAL 0

Bellmont 25-25-25: Aces—Selking 5. Assists—Ross 28. Digs—McMahon 9. Kills—Sutter 12.

Adams Central 11-17-11: Individual statistics not available


Subscribe to our newsletters

* indicates required