The Journal Gazette
 
 
Wednesday, September 15, 2021 2:00 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Football

AP TOP 10

CLASS 6A

FPV Rec TP Pvs
1. Center Grove (14) 4-0 298 1
T2. Merrillville (1) 4-0 228 2
T2. Westfield - 3-1 228 3
4. Carmel - 3-1 184 4
5. Brownsburg - 3-1 168 5
6. Hamilton SE - 4-0 164 6
7. Warren Central - 3-1 122 7
8. Lawrence North - 3-0 80 T9
9. Homestead - 3-1 56 T9
T10. Ben Davis - 2-2 52 8
T10. Chesterton - 4-0 52 NR

Others receiving votes: Fishers 10. Warsaw 8.

CLASS 5A

FPV Rec TP Pvs
1. Cathedral (15) 4-0 300 1
2. Valparaiso - 4-0 262 3
3. Bloomington South - 4-0 222 6
4. Decatur Central - 3-1 192 7
5. Bishop Dwenger - 3-1 156 2
6. Mishawaka - 3-1 124 4
7. Zionsville - 2-2 84 5
8. Kokomo - 4-0 82 NR
9. Snider - 2-1 70 T9
10. Lafayette Harrison - 3-1 68 NR

Others receiving votes: Bloomington North 50. Castle 24. Concord 14. Michigan City 2.

CLASS 4A

FPV Rec TP Pvs
1. Roncalli (14) 4-0 298 1
2. Mooresville (1) 4-0 264 2
3. Leo - 4-0 220 3
4. Jasper - 4-0 186 4
5. East Central - 3-1 158 5
6. East Noble - 3-0 140 6
7. Northridge - 4-0 130 7
8. Mt. Vernon - 3-1 102 10
9. Northview - 3-0 42 NR
10. Bishop Chatard - 0-4 36 9

Others receiving votes: Ev. Memorial 34. Logansport 16. New Prairie 12. Hobart 8. Pendleton Hts. 4.

CLASS 3A

FPV Rec TP Pvs
1. Brebeuf Jesuit (13) 4-0 296 2
2. West Lafayette (2) 4-0 268 3
3. Tri-West - 4-0 210 4
4. Gibson Southern - 3-1 196 1
5. Danville - 3-1 176 5
6. Mt. Vernon - 4-0 136 7
7. Lawrenceburg - 3-1 114 6
8. Brownstown - 4-0 90 10
9. Tippecanoe Valley - 4-0 54 NR
10. Owen Valley - 4-0 42 NR

Others receiving votes: Norwell 14. Mishawaka Marian 14. Western Boone 12. Heritage Hills 8. Yorktown 6. Calumet 6. Franklin Co. 6. Hamilton Hts. 2.

CLASS 2A

FPV Rec TP Pvs
1. Bishop Luers (14) 4-0 294 1
2. Eastbrook - 4-0 260 3
3. Heritage Christian - 4-0 196 4
4. Tipton - 4-0 178 5
5. Eastside - 4-0 160 6
6. Ev. Mater Dei (1) 3-1 144 2
7. Linton - 4-0 120 7
8. Speedway - 4-0 104 9
9. Andrean - 2-2 90 8
10. N. Posey - 4-0 46 NR

Others receiving votes: Southmont 18. Scecina 16. Lafayette Catholic 12. Rensselaer 10. Lapel 2.

CLASS A

FPV Rec TP Pvs
1. South Adams (8) 4-0 280 1
2. Lutheran (6) 4-0 268 2
3. Adams Central (1) 3-1 224 3
4. Monroe Central - 4-0 210 4
5. Winamac - 3-0 188 5
6. Covenant Christian - 3-1 114 6
T7. N. Judson - 4-0 112 8
T7. Parke Heritage - 3-1 112 7
9. Springs Valley - 4-0 92 NR
10. S. Putnam - 3-1 34 NR

Others receiving votes: Carroll 12. Churubusco 2. Covington 2.

Golf

COLUMBIA CITY 168, CARROLL 197

At Eagle Glen

Columbia City: Pequignot 39, McCammon 43, Fowler 40, Bell 46, Hall 48

Carroll: GeRue 38, Straley 58, Neal 54, Carr 47, Winling 60

HOMESTEAD 148, LEO 201

At Chestnut Hills

Homestead: Dabagia 34, Si. Senk 43, Ayres 51, Sc. Senk 37, Saal 36

Leo: M. Freeman 46, T. Freeman 57, Houtz 48, Miller 51, Cain 56

Soccer

BOYS

SNIDER 9, LAKEWOOD PARK 0

Lakewood Park 0 0 0
Snider 5 4 9

G—Maldonado-Fernandez 4, Carney, De. Pacheco, Do. Pacheco, Boehme, Wennemar. A—Carney, Klay, Dang, De. Pacheco 2.

GIRLS

SNIDER 2, CANTERBURY 0

Snider 0 2 2
Canterbury 0 0 0

G—Hunek, Snyder-Doctor. A—Hunt.

NORWELL 1, EASTBROOK 0

Norwell 0 1 1
Eastbrook 0 0 0

G—Archbold.

BISHOP LUERS 2, NORTH SIDE 0

North Side 0 0 0
Bishop Luers 1 1 2

G—Esparza, Maldonado. A—Mulholland, Martinez 2.

CONCORDIA 2, WAYNE 0

Wayne 0 0 0
Concordia 2 0 2

G—Metel 2.

Tennis

CONCORDIA 5, WAYNE 0

B. Gerig d Keirns 6-0, 6-1; Bussick d Bruce 6-0, 6-1; Ehle d Aung 6-1, 6-1; Loggins/E. Gerig d C Dantzer/L Dantzer 6-4, 6-3; Stamm/Schlicker d Griggs/Zwick 6-1, 6-0.

NORWELL 5, NEW HAVEN 0

Ottinger d. Johnson 6-0; 6-0; Hoover d. Beard 6-4, 6-1; Payne d. Eagleson 6-0; 6-0; Zimmer/Frauhiger d. McNeil/Exner 6-2, 6-1; Heister/Chaney d. Turner/Yoquelet 6-0, 6-0.

CARROLL 3, HOMESTEAD 2

Meier (H) d. Martin 6-2, 7-5; Sagan (H) d. Koeneman 6-1, 6-1; Mason (C) d. Cowan 6-0, 6-3; Kosnik/Gibson (C) d. Graber/Otten 0-6, 7-6, 6-4; Jamison/Saylor (C) d. Thomas/Holliday 7-6, 6-1.

HUNTINGTON NORTH 4, LEO 1

Brandenberger (L) d. Kitchen 6-2, 6-3; daugherty (HN) d. Roth 6-1, 6-1; Mickley (HN) d. Copeland 6-4, 6-3; Weill/Eckert (HN) d. Hoekema/Roselle 6-1, 6-4; Fusselman/Zahn (HN) d. Lagrange/Pfister 6-1, 6-1.

SNIDER 5, BISHOP LUERS 0

Geisleman d. Calderon 6-2, 6-1; Fenn d. McComb 6-2, 6-3; Springer d. Kiracofe 6-3, 6-2; Hein/Perkins d. Fink/Carrillo 6-2, 6-2; Kline/Rowe d. Nelson/Piascencia 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.

Volleyball

NEW BREMEN (OH) 3, SOUTH ADAMS 0

New Bremen 25-25-25: Individual statistics not available

South Adams 18-9-17: Aces—P. Pries 1. Assists—Braun 14. Digs—Sealscott 11. Kills—Sealscott 8.

BISHOP DWENGER 3, BISHOP LUERS 0

Bishop Dwenger 25-25-25: Aces—Bobay 4. Assists—Lyons 38. Digs—A. Hudson 16. Kills—E. Hudson 21.

Bishop Luers 12-20-18: Aces—Dippold 3. Assists—Dippold 20. Digs—Sweeney 17. Kills—Sweeney, Parent 8.

HOMESTEAD 3, HUNTINGTON NORTH 0

Homestead 25-25-25: Aces—Herdedeen 2. Assists—Biedenbach 16. Digs—Krahn 13. Kills—Tindall 8.

Huntington North 13-17-19: Individual statistics not available

CONCORDIA 3, SNIDER 0

Concordia 25-25-25: Aces—Lapsley 9. Assists—Vnuk 34. Digs—Betts 11. Kills—Loyer 16.

Snider 11-16-22: Individual statistics not available

CANTERBURY 3, LAKELAND CH. 1

Canterbury 25-21-25-26: Aces—Zambrano 5. Assists—Zambrano 25. Digs—Nwakanma 37. Kills—Kummer, Diwis 7.

Lakeland Christian 20-25-23-24: Individual statistics not available

BELLMONT 3, NORTHROP 0

Bellmont 25-25-25: Aces—Mills, McMahon 2. Assists—Ross 31. Digs—Busick 9. Kills—Saalfrank 12.

Northrop 12-16-12:Individual statistics not available

WOODLAN 3, BLUFFTON 0

Woodlan 25-25-25: Individual statistics not available

Bluffton 13-23-11: Aces—Gibson 2. Assists—Nusbaumer 26. Digs—Reiff 15. Kills--Nusbaumer 8.


Subscribe to our newsletters

* indicates required