The Journal Gazette
 
 
Wednesday, September 15, 2021 2:00 am

LOCAL

Golf

MEN

SENIOR CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

At Orchard Ridge C.C.

FINAL ROUND

50-54

1. Karl Behrens 78 64 142
2. Brian Gottwald 70 76 146
3. Jeff Gery 76 73 149
4. Andy Rang 74 76 150
5. Tim Wagner 78 74 152
T6. Steve Smeltzley 77 76 153
T6. Thad Winter 76 77 153
8. Jon Wren 77 82 159
9. Gregg Jehl 80 80 160
10. Doug Keele 79 87 166
11. Jim Keszei 90 83 173
12. Craig Schmitt 89 85 174
13. Scott Stepleton 86 92 178

55-59

1. David Belville 69 72 141
2. Tim Dobis 71 78 149
T3. Mark Eifert 78 74 152
T3. Ron Schmucker 77 75 152
5. John Ryan 74 79 153
6. Scott Stucker 77 77 154
7. Matt Schmidt 77 79 156
T8. Don Mock 79 81 160
T8. Pete Samaras 80 80 160
10. Rich Bienz 78 84 162
11. Doug Foy 82 84 166
12. Mike Nealley 81 86 167
T13. Matthew Barnes 82 86 168
T13. Matt Santilli 81 87 168
15. Keith Kiesznowski 84 86 170
16. Doug Lamphier 86 89 175
17. Barry Benson 96 89 185
18. Paul George 94 97 191

60-64

1. Tom Wood 74 72 146
2. Win Fisher 74 75 149
3. Steve Vernasco 79 72 151
4. Bruce Skiles 78 74 152
T5. Gary Dick 79 79 158
T5. Mike Riecke 80 78 158
7. Ron Stevens 77 82 159
T8. Dave Ward 78 82 160
T8. Jay Leonard 73 87 160
10. Kevin Music 80 81 161
T11. Paul Meyer 76 88 164
T11. Olin Wiland 82 82 164
13. Don Hayden 77 88 165
14. Robert Itt 91 81 172
15. Mark Duhaime 87 89 176
16. Randy Stephenson 89 88 177
17. Dave Springer 89 91 180
18. Matt Brown 93 91 184
19. Clifford Dewells 98 93 191

65-69

1. Mark Reitdorf 72 76 148
2. Mark Childs 78 72 150
3. Ken Ostemeyer 78 80 158
4. John Brogan 80 84 164
T5. Dave Gentile 87 83 170
T5. John Wray 83 87 170
7. Jeffrey Moord 87 99 186
8. Rick Norton 103 92 195

70-74

1. Mike Carpenter 78 73 151
2. Larry Hansen 72 82 154
3. Gary Peisert 80 75 155
4. John Side 84 76 160
5. Tom Gepfert 84 77 161
6. Jerry Yoder 84 82 166
7. Kerry Kennell 87 80 167
8. Phil Stein 80 90 170
9. Danny Knight 78 98 176
10. Dennis Erxleben 84 96 180
T11. Steve Lash 91 93 184
T11. Jim Roberts 90 94 184
T13. Jerry Branstrator 97 88 185
T13. Don Reuille 90 95 185
15. Henry Beasley 101 97 198

75 & Over

1. John Hettwer 78 82 160
2. Bob Younger 79 88 167
3. Doug Gemmer 84 85 169
4. Doug Gilmore 89 86 175
5. Darrel Yovan 89 88 177
6. Tom Lindhuber 90 88 178
7. Dave Heffley 88 93 181
8. Skip Lesh 90 92 182
9. Ken Rodewald 100 108 208

PAST CHAMPIONS

2021–David Belville

2020–Tim Wagner

2019–David Dumas

2018 –David Dumas

2017 – Sam Till Jr.

2016 –Steve Vernasco

2015 –Sam Till Jr.

2014 –Sam Till Jr.

2013—Tom Wood

2012—John Wray

2011—Tom Wood

2010—John Wray

2009—Sam Till Jr.

2008—Mark Rietdorf

2007—Bill Argus

2006—Chip Novak

2005—Sam Till Jr.

2004—Chip Novak

2003—Sam Till Jr.

2002 — John Wray

2001—Jon Fuller

2000—Jon Fuller

1999—Woody Klepfer

1998—Skip Lesh

1997—John Churchward

1996—Dave Mock

1995—John Churchward

1994—Jim Reecer

1993—Jim Reecer

1992—Ron Von Burg

SYCAMORE HILLS

NATIONAL PRO-SCRATCH

1. Steger / Cook 126
T2. Godsey / Widner 132
T2. Hueber / Pearson 132
4. Gagne / Eifert 133
5. India / Lalonde 135
T6. Fair / Webb 136
T6. Davan / Rowen 136
T8. Sparrow / Brown 137
T8. Meyer / Harris 137
T10. Hewett / Mounce 138
T10. Philo / Doty 138
T10. Barnes / Varner 138
T10. Clouser / Yinger 138
14. Matthews / Casko 139
T15. Westhorpe / Richard 140
T15. Penman / Allard 140
T17. Couch / Beringer 141
T17. Slocum / Cunningham 141
T17. Marino / Goodhue 141
T20. Carich / Sims 142
T20. Lamb / Carpenter 142
T20. Allgeier / Hayden 142
T23. Pollert / Williams 143
T23. Syslo / Steger 143
T23. Killeen / Rhodes 143
T26. Adams / Vogt 144
T26. Mcleod / Haire 144
T26. Winings / Shafer 144
T26. Peaper / Blythe 144
T26. Smith / Rifkin 144
T26. Pieri / Ransburg 144
T32. Weyand / Overman 145
T32. Asbell / Asbell 145
T34. Tashenberg / Parker 147
T34. Griffing / Willis 147
T34. Ayres / Peters 147
T34. Hockaday / Hardison 147
T38. Smart / Cordaro 148
T38. Maurer / Moore 148
T40. Bernard / Prissert 149
T40. Shadday / Runnels 149
T40. Delaney / Argus 149
43. Wiatr / Riecke 150
T44. Foster / Hayden 151
T44. Mackenzie / Apple 151
T44. Peterson / Busse 151
T47. Berkshire / Rotella 152
T47. Hoover / Nash 152
T47. Hockersmith / Schuler 152
50. Blanchard / Kelley 163

RAILROADERS LEAGUE

At Noble Hawk

Front Nine:Dan Gochenour, Larry Martin, Dan Stratton, Steve Blotkamp -7

Back Nine: Roger Platt, Whitey Hay, Nevin Aiken -5

Closest to the Pin: Nevin Aiken hole 2, Doug Bowersock 8, Mike Harris 11, Jim Bubb 17

WOMEN

AUTUMN RIDGE LEAGUE

First Flight

1. Bobbie Buroff 68, 2. Sally Marsh 69, T3. Jackie Kees 72, T3. Toni Ohlman 72

Second Flight

1. Mary Ann Ziembo 73, 2. Jane Burns 76, 3. Claudia Claussen 78, T4. Marsha Roehling 81, T4. Moe Burris 81


Subscribe to our newsletters

* indicates required