The Journal Gazette
 
 
Thursday, November 25, 2021 1:00 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Basketball

GIRLS

LATE TUESDAY

HOMESTEAD 43, HUNT. NORTH 35

Homestead 14 7 10 12 43
Hunt. North 9 12 6 8 35

Homestead: Stock 16, Patterson 20, Stephens 3, Kewsley 4

Huntington North: Double 17, Sell 5, Campbell 4, E. Daugherty 2, Trout 4, M. Daugherty 3

SNIDER 67, HERITAGE 35

Heritage 3 9 7 16 35
Snider 26 16 19 6 67

Snider: Donahue 2, Craig 19, Lovett 21, Pickens 3, Kabisch 6, Poole 10, Sims 5, Barnes 1

Heritage: C. Bickel 2, K. Zelt 6, Schane 10, E. Bickel 9, Schultz 2, A. Zelt 5, Mullins 1

COLUMBIA CITY 75, GOSHEN 24

Col. City 25 27 17 6 75
Goshen 8 9 3 4 24

Columbia City: Baker 19, Marshall 18, Baxter 12, Tonkel 9, Dunham 9, Lickey 4, Frey 2, Freeman 2

Goshen: Hill 10, Cline 5, Collins 3, Eldridge 2, Harmelink 2, Nemeth 2

Football

STATE FINALS

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Friday

CLASS A

Adams Central vs. Lutheran, noon

CLASS 3A

Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Gibson So., 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Cathedral vs. Zionsville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

CLASS 2A

Evansville Mater Dei vs. Andrean, noon

CLASS 4A

Mount Vernon (Fortville) vs. Northridge, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Westfield vs. Center Grove, 7 p.m.

Swimming

BOYS

LATE TUESDAY

NORWELL 131, COLUMBIA CITY 52

200MR—Norwell 1:45.56; 200Free—Peterson (N) 2:06.57; 200IM—Varga (CC) 2:15.97; 50Free—Page (N) 23.61; Diving—Favory (N) 162.20; 100Fly—Page (N) 55.33; 100Free—Reidenback III (N) 54.76; 500Free—Hiester (N) 5:52.94; 200FR—Norwell 1:43.41; 100Back—Peterson (N) 1:02.14; 100Breast—Zimmer (N) 1:06.99; 400FR—Norwell 3:48.37

GIRLS

LATE TUESDAY

NORWELL 131, COLUMBIA CITY 44

200MR—Norwell 2:02.58; 200Free—Page (N) 2:14.82; 200IM—Johnson (CC) 2:28.41; 50Free—Melcher (N) 26.86; Diving—Meredith (N) 191.40; 100Fly—Krug (N) 1:07.19; 100Free—Heyerly (N) 1:02.91; 500Free—Page (N) 5:56.51; 200FR—Norwell 1:51.77; 100Back—Melcher (N) 1:08.14; 100Breast—Johnson (CC) 1:15.07; 400FR—Norwell 4:08.49

Wrestling

LATE TUESDAY

DEKALB 77, WOODLAN 6

106—Waldon (D) won by ff; 113—Meyer (D) d. Guise 17-1; 120—Chase (D) p. Reinhard 1:03; 126—Anderson (D) won by ff; 132—Moore (W) p. Hicks 1:11; 138—Teague (D) p. Stauffer 0:41; 145—B. Miller (D) p. Garrison 2:55; 152—G. Hopkins (D) p. Mackin 1:20; 160—Dunn (D) p. Culler 1:06; 170—C. Hopkins (D) won by ff; 182—Allmaras (D) won by ff; 195—Snyder (D) p. Vachon 1:50; 220—Ley (D) won by ff; 285—Armstrong (D) p. Piedra 0:33

BELLMONT 58, COLUMBIA CITY 7

106—Smedley (B) d. Krouse 8-4; 113—Rickord (B) p. Patrick 0:28; 120—Ruble (B) d. Sanderson 18-1; 126—Luginbill (B) won by ff; 132—Faurote (B) p. Huntley 0:20; 138—Litchfield (B) d. Maggard 15-5; 145—Davis (B) p. Herron 2:30; 152—Manley (B) p. Dunnuck 0:38; 160—Myers (B) d. Reed 14-4; 170—Friedt (B) d. Driver 4-0; 182—Hodges (CC) d. Christner 16-4; 195—Kukelhan (B) p. Goree 3:09; 220—Martin (B) d. Maley 6-4; 285—Clifford (CC) d. Robinson 7-3


Share this article

Email story

Subscribe to our newsletters

* indicates required
Newsletters