The Journal Gazette
 
 
Friday, November 26, 2021 1:00 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Football

STATE FINALS

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Today

CLASS A

Adams Central vs. Lutheran, noon

CLASS 3A

Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Gibson So., 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Cathedral vs. Zionsville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

CLASS 2A

Evansville Mater Dei vs. Andrean, noon

CLASS 4A

Mount Vernon (Fortville) vs. Northridge, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Westfield vs. Center Grove, 7 p.m.

CLASS A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Adams Cent. Lutheran
Head coach M. Mosser D. Pasch
Seasons at school 13 14
Record at school 113-46 122-53
State finals app. 2nd(‘00) 2nd(‘19)
State finals record 1-0 0-1
Offensive average 47.1 42.6
Defensive average 4.7 12.4
Sagarin ratings 77.96 75.99
Sagarin rank (all) 34 39
Sagarin rank (class) 1 2
Opponents’ rec. 83-75 95-68

ADAMS CENTRAL

Roster

No. Name Gr. Pos.
3. Max Hamilton So. RB/DB
6. Keegan Bluhm So. RB/LB
8. Carson Schnitz Fr. RB/DB
10. Ryan Tester So. RB/DB
11. Ryan Black Jr. QB/LB
13. Wyatt Smith Fr. WR/DB
14. Jack Hamilton So. QB/DB
15. Keenen Jackson Jr. WR/DB
16. Trevor Currie So. TE/DB
17. Du’saun McCray Fr. WR/DB
18. Nick Neuenschwander Sr. WR/DB
19. Joshua Mosser Sr. WR/DB
20. Cam Smith So. WR/DB
21. Alex Currie Sr. RB/DB
22. Gavin Cook Jr. RB/LB
23. Andrew Kaehr Fr. RB/DB
24. Braysen Yergler Sr. RB/DB
28. Max Kaehr Fr. QB/LB
30. Matthew Heiser Fr. RB/LB
31. Aaron Hirschy Fr. RB/LB
33. Payton Herring So. WR/DB
34. Blake Heyerly Sr. RB/LB
42. Kaylen Sprunger Jr. K
50. Jackson Becher Jr. RB/DE
51. Gavin Arner So. TE/DE
53. Bryan Girod Sr. OL/LB
54. Carson Ross Fr. OL/DT
55. Colton Bultemeier Fr. OL/DT
56. Max Myers OL/DE
57. Ryder Hamm Fr. OL/DT
58. Trevor Henry Fr. OL/LB
59. Tristan Lents Fr. OL/DT
62. Holden Schumm Fr. OL/DE
64. Braydon Moon So. OL/DE
65. Nick Beckner So. OL/DE
66. Aidan Habegger Jr. OL/DT
68. Aidan Isch Fr. OL/DT
70. Cody Lautzenheiser Jr. OL/DT
71. Kaegen Combs So. OL/DE
72. Quincy Beer So. OL/DT
74. Andrew Lengerich So. OL/DT
76. Carter Affolder So. OL/DL
77. Hunter Beer Sr. OL/DT
78. Zac Wurm So. TE/DE
79. Corbin Hirschy Sr. OL/DT
80. Lucas Rumple Fr. WR/LB
81. Marcus Bollenbacher Fr. TE/DE
82. Hudson Conkling Jr. WR/DB
83. Nic Smith Fr. WR/DB
84. Teagan Lents Fr. WR/DB
88. Brant Girard Fr. OL/DT

Schedule

Date: Opponent Score
Aug. 20: at Bellmont W, 49-6
Aug. 27: at Eastside L, 21-19
Sept. 4: vs. Parke Heritage W, 35-0
Sept. 10: at Jay County W, 54-7
Sept. 17: Heritage W, 56-0
Sept. 24: South Adams W, 48-7
Oct. 1: Southern Wells W, 67-0
Oct. 8: at Bluffton W, 56-0
Oct. 15: Woodlan W, 62-0

Sectionals

Oct. 22: at Churubusco W, 25-15
Oct. 29: Southwood W, 56-0
Nov. 5: Triton W, 49-3

Regionals

Nov. 12: at South Adams W, 41-0

Semistate

Nov. 19: at North Judson W, 42-7

Statistical Leaders

Rushing

Name Carries Yards TD
Heyerly 154 1428 24
ACurrie 72 921 14
Neuenschwander 41 610 9
Black 73 597 17
Heiser 36 138 0

Passing

Name C-A-I Yards TD
Black 41-68-1 871 11

Receiving

Name Catches Yards TD
Yergler 14 343 6
Neuenschwander 11 222 2
ACurrie 10 183 3

Scoring

Name TD FG PAT Total
Heyerly 25 0 0 150
ACurrie 21 0 0 126
Black 17 0 0 102
Neuenschwander 15 0 2 92
TCurrie 0 0 65 65

Tackles

Name Solo Asst Total
Bluhm 99 45 144
Heyerly 82 45 127
Cook 57 41 98
Tester 52 24 77
CHirschy 48 17 65
ACurrie 35 25 60
Mosser 30 22 52

Tackles for loss

Name Total
Bluhm 16
Wurm 12
CHirschy 12
TCurrie 9.5
Becher 7

Sacks

Name Total
Wurm 7.5
Becher 4.5
CHirschy 4
TCurrie 4
Bluhm 3.5

Interceptions

Name Total
ACurrie 7
Yergler 4
Heyerly 3
Smith 2
Neuenschwander 2
Tester 2

Fumble recoveries

Name Total
Black 5
TCurrie 4
Heyerly 2
Neuenschwander 2
JHamilton 2
Mosser 2

LUTHERAN

Roster

Schedule

No. Name Gr. Pos.
2. Montasi Clay Sr. QB/LB
3. Josiah King Jr. WR/DB
4. DeVuan Jones Fr. WR/DB
5. Brandon Brooks Sr. WR/DB
6. Campbell Richardson So. QB/LB
7. Jake Pasch Sr. WR/DB
8. Cur’Brian Shelby WR/DB
9. CJ Ervin Jr. WR/DB
10. Jackson Willis Fr. QB/DB
11. Javarrea Cooper Fr. WR/DB
13. Dakota Beatty Jr. WR/DB
14. Cole Snow So. WR/LB
16. Jonny Hall So. WR/DB
18. Jeremiah King So. WR/DB
20. Jimmy Davis Fr. RB/DB
22. Joe Davis Jr. RB/LB
23. Micah Mackay Jr. WR/DB
24. RalShaun McHaney Fr. WR/LB
26. Nick Miller Jr. WR/DB
27. Jaekwon Akins Jr. WR/LB
30. Kyle Stewart Sr. K/P
32. Nate Hughes Fr. WR/LB
33. Braydon Hall So. RB/DB
44. Spencer Bauer Jr. WR/LB
45. Nick Tupper So. WR/LB
50. Ethan Hill Sr. OL/LB
51. Nate Loman Jr. OL/LB
52. Hunter Johnson Jr. OL/LB
55. Louis Mobley Jr. OL/DL
58. Jack Beard So. OL/DL
60. Hezekiah Jones So. OL/DL
61. Owen Lecher Fr. OL/LB
62. Jacob Roberts Jr. OL/DL
63. Nate Hicks Fr. OL/DL
68. Andre Hall Fr. OL/DL
71. Will Hall Sr. OL/DL
72. Taurean Langston So. OL/DL
73. Dylan Duncan So. OL/DL
76. Trey Hall Jr. OL/DL
77. Damon Klinefelter Jr. OL/DL
79. Christian Pulliam Sr. OL/DL
85. Javen Holsey Sr. WR/DB
88. Kam Patterson Jr. WR/DL
Date: Opponent Score
Aug. 20: Beech Grove W, 52-29
Aug. 27: at Indianapolis Ritter W, 48-20
Sept. 3: Triton Central W, 35-7
Sept. 10: at Lapel W, 34-13
Sept. 17: Cascade W, 55-0
Sept. 24: Indianapolis Scecina W, 31-20
Oct. 1: at Monrovia W, 36-12
Oct. 8: Speedway W, 37-0
Oct. 15: at Traders Point Chr. 43-6

Sectionals

Oct. 22: Edinburgh W, 69-8
Oct. 29: at Park Tudor W, 25-13
Nov. 5: Covenant Christian W, 34-27

Regionals

Nov. 12: at Parke Heritage W, 42-6

Semistate

Nov. 19: Tri W, 56-13

Statistical Leaders

Rushing

Name Carries Yards TD
Clay 210 1856 32
JoDavis 172 1197 11
Hall 14 217 4
Pasch 13 205 3

Passing

Name C-A-I Yards TD
Clay 115-158-5 2385 29

Receiving

Name Catches Yards TD
Mackay 37 836 11
Pasch 28 643 7
JoDavis 15 296 2
Holsey 15 239 4

Scoring

Name TD FG PAT Total
Clay 32 0 6 198
JoDavis 13 0 0 78
Mackay 11 0 0 66
Pasch 10 0 2 62

Tackles

Name Solo Asst Total
Pasch 55 83 138
Hill 19 99 118
Bauer 21 82 103
JHall 17 73 90
Akins 32 51 83
Pulliam 11 58 69
Roberts 17 43 60
Shelby 18 42 60

Tackles for loss

Name Total
Roberts 14
Pasch 12
Akins 9
Bauer 6
Patterson 6

Sacks

Name Total
Roberts 8
Akins 7
Beard 4
Patterson 4

Interceptions

Name Total
Mackay 4
Brooks 3
Pasch 2
JHall 2

Fumble recoveries

Name Total
Akins 3
Hill 3
Roberts 3
Bauer 2

Basketball

BOYS

BELLMONT 70,

SOUTHERN WELLS 44

Bellmont 23 25 13 9 70
So. Wells 7 17 8 10 44

Bellmont: James 3, Scheumann 16, Wellman 22, Kitson 6, Lenegar 5, Ulman 10, Laurent 3, Ortega 5

Southern Wells: Sonnigsen 10, Woodward 3, Harris 20, Mullins 4

LEO 71, CONCORDIA 67

Leo 9 20 18 24 71
Concordia 18 9 20 20 67

Leo: Hiteshaw 18, LaGrange 2, Ruble 6, Allen 20, Bontrager 20

Concordia: Cook 4, Washington 40, Hayworth 6, Speckhard 14, Tapp 3

MANCHESTER 69, BLUFFTON 58

Bluffton 10 12 16 20 58
Manchester 22 11 18 16 69

Manchester: Individual statistics not available

Bluffton: Stoppenhagen 20, McConnell 11, Wenger 8, Schreiber 7, Ball 6, Jenkins 4, Baumgartner 2

HOMESTEAD 50, HUNTINGTON N. 38

Homestead 11 17 9 13 50
Huntington N. 9 5 9 15 38

Homestead: Loyer 31, Swing 2, A. Leeper 10, G. Leeper 6

Huntington North: Z. Hubartt 13, Daugherty 5, Hotchkiss 9, Oswalt 3, Trout 3, McCarver 5

NORTHROP 59, DEKALB 45

DeKalb 5 5 12 23 45
Northrop 16 10 14 19 59

Northrop: Smith 9, Jackson 32, Schmenk 3, Mallory 8, Alexander 7

DeKalb: Wiley 4, Hickman 3, Barth 8, Leslie 6, Dobson 2, Penrod 22

WOODLAN 67, NEW HAVEN 65

Woodlan 16 17 14 20 67
New Haven 14 17 20 14 65

Woodlan: Individual statistics not available

New Haven: Williams 28, Brooks 22, Cottrell 6, N/A 9

COLUMBIA CITY 69, WHITKO 46

Columbia City 16 20 12 21 69
Whitko 16 7 15 8 46

Columbia City: Baker 18, Spellman 17, An. Hedrick 16, Crawford 10, Mills 6, Al. Hedrick 2

Whitko: Krill 17, Ziebarth 14, Craig 9, Brown 2, Streby 2, Zago 2

Swimming

LATE WEDNESDAY

BOYS

CONCORDIA 117, DEKALB 37

200MR—Concordia 1:49.25; 200Free—Hatfield (C) 2:13.98; 200IM—Gleave (C) 2:11.97; 50Free—Doepner (C) 25.08; Diving—Wild (C) 200.75; 100Fly—Gleave (C) 57.28; 100Free—Shaw (C) 54.55; 500Free—Hatfield (C) 6:03.37; 200MR—Concordia 1:47.79; 100Back—Chandler (C) 1:03.49; 100Breast—Yarian (D) 1:17.99; 400FR—Concordia 4:07.05.

GIRLS

CONCORDIA 85, DEKALB 55

200MR—Concordia 2:01.85; 200Free—Germann (C) 2:15.21; 200IM—Harris (C) 2:29.43; 50Free—McKay (C) 26.26; 100Fly—Germann (C) 1:02.12; 100Free—McKay (C) 56.93; 500Free—Risley (C) 6:22.97; 200MR—Concordia 1:54.66; 100Back—Harris (C) 1:06.39; 100Breast—Budde (D) 1:26.54; 400FR—Concordia 4:12.75.


Share this article

Email story

Subscribe to our newsletters

* indicates required
Newsletters