The Journal Gazette
 
 
Friday, January 14, 2022 1:00 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Basketball

BOYS

SCORES

Attucks 98, Victory College Prep 30

Gary West 57, Bowman Academy 49

Glenn 11, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 7

Greensburg 42, Batesville 34

Heritage Christian 69, Indpls Herron 24

Mishawaka Marian 71, S. Bend Clay 39

Munster 75, Highland 30

NECC Tournament

Consolation

Angola 72, Hamilton 22

Fairfield 72, Churubusco 36

Westview 59, Lakeland 58, OT

STANDINGS

SAC

Conf. All
Homestead 3-0 9-4
Concordia 3-0 5-5
Snider 2-1 7-2
South Side 2-1 5-4
North Side 2-1 7-7
Northrop 1-2 6-7
Bishop Dwenger 1-2 4-5
Wayne 1-2 1-7
Bishop Luers 0-3 1-8
Carroll 0-3 0-8

NE8

Conf. All
Leo 2-0 8-1
New Haven 2-0 4-6
Columbia City 1-1 8-3
Norwell 1-1 8-3
Huntington North 1-1 8-4
Bellmont 1-1 7-4
East Noble 0-2 7-7
DeKalb 0-2 3-5

ACAC

Conf. All
Jay County 2-0 8-2
Bluffton 2-1 2-8
Adams Central 1-1 3-4
South Adams 1-1 3-6
Heritage 1-1 2-6
Woodlan 1-2 7-6
Southern Wells 0-2 1-7

NECC

Conf. All
Central Noble 5-0 11-0
Eastside 4-0 11-0
Fremont 2-0 6-2
Fairfield 3-1 5-4
Prairie Heights 4-2 6-5
Westview 3-2 4-4
Angola 2-2 3-5
West Noble 2-3 5-4
Garrett 1-4 3-9
Churubusco 0-3 0-7
Hamilton 0-4 0-9
Lakeland 0-5 2-8

Region

All
Blackhawk Christian 11-0
Warsaw 7-3
Lakeland Christian 6-6
Wawasee 4-7
Lakewood Park 2-6
Canterbury 1-7
Smith Academy 0-8

AREA LEADERS

Points

Gms Ttl Avg
Jenkins, Snider 9 242 26.9
Loyer, Homestead 13 345 26.5
CEssegian, Central Noble 11 274 24.9
Lambert, Snider 9 219 24.3
Brooks, New Haven 8 176 22.0
Bontrager, Leo 9 185 20.6
Lewis, Wayne 6 123 20.5
Reidy, Woodlan 13 262 20.2
Johnson, North Side 13 254 19.5
Hubartt, Huntington North 12 219 18.3
Johnson, South Side 9 164 18.2
Washington, Concordia 8 145 18.1
Williams, New Haven 7 123 17.6
Washington, South Side 9 148 16.4
Hood, East Noble 13 209 16.1
Schoch, South Adams 9 144 16.0
Saylor, Heritage 8 121 15.1
Trevino, Eastside 11 164 14.9
Denton, East Noble 13 192 14.8
Stoppenhagen, Bluffton 6 85 14.2
Lewis, Canterbury 8 112 14.0
Wallace, Luers 9 124 13.8
Poling, Adams Central 7 96 13.7
Krull, Whitko 10 137 13.7
Wellman, Bellmont 11 150 13.6
Ziebarth, Whitko 10 131 13.1
Pliett, Churubusco 7 91 13.0
Posey, Lakewood Park 6 78 13.0

Rebounds

Gms Ttl Avg
Reidy, Woodlan 13 154 11.8
Dillard, Wayne 7 79 11.3
Hood, East Noble 13 129 9.9
Williams, New Haven 7 65 9.3
Johnson, North Side 13 115 8.8
Bontrager, Leo 9 75 8.3
McConnell, Bluffton 6 49 8.2
Allen, Leo 9 73 8.1
Gard, Central Noble 10 75 7.5
Green, North Side 14 99 7.1
Lambert, Snider 9 64 7.1
Hinshaw, South Adams 9 63 7.0
Beall, South Adams 9 59 6.6
Starks, Smith Academy 8 52 6.5
Johnson, South Side 9 55 6.1
Love, Churubusco 7 42 6.0
Posey, Lakewood Park 6 36 6.0

Assists

Gms Ttl Avg
Johnson, North Side 13 68 5.2
Ke’rBillingsley, Snider 9 46 5.1
Denton, East Noble 13 62 4.8
Lemmon, Central Noble 11 51 4.6
Johnson, South Side 9 39 4.3
Williams, New Haven 7 30 4.3
Ruble, Leo 9 38 4.2
Schroeder, Central Noble 11 44 4.0
Schoch, South Adams 9 36 4.0
Saylor, Heritage 8 29 3.6
Russell, Canterbury 8 29 3.6
Loyer, Homestead 13 43 3.3
Washington, Concordia 8 26 3.3
Kakone, South Adams 9 30 3.3
Posey, Lakewood Park 6 20 3.3
Kline, East Noble 13 41 3.2
Harding, New Haven 6 18 3.0
McClure, Adams Central 7 21 3.0
Stoppenhagen, Bluffton 6 18 3.0
Ousley, Whitko 10 30 3.0
Jenkins, Snider 9 26 2.9
Harman, Lakewood Park 8 23 2.9
Oswalt, Huntington North 12 34 2.8
Knapke, Heritage 8 22 2.8
Thompson, Luers 9 23 2.6
Bunyan, Churubusco 7 18 2.6
Coffman, Garrett 11 27 2.5
Ziebarth, Whitko 10 25 2.5

Steals

Gms Ttl Avg
Williams, New Haven 17 21 3.0
Tatum, Smith Academy 8 24 3.0
Johnson, North Side 13 36 2.8
CEssegian, Central Noble 11 30 2.7
Sonnigsen, Southern Wells 6 15 2.5
Zay, Luers 9 22 2.4
Jenkins, Snider 9 22 2.4
Schoch, South Adams 9 22 2.4
Washington, Concordia 8 18 2.3
Tester, Adams Central 7 16 2.3
Washington, South Side 9 20 2.2
Harris, Southern Wells 6 13 2.2
Nassour, Canterbury 7 15 2.1
Loyer, Homestead 13 26 2.0
Hardy IV, New Haven 5 10 2.0

GIRLS

WESTVIEW 34, FREMONT 33

Fremont 4 12 2 15 33
Westview 7 6 5 16 34

Westview: K. Miller 8, Springer 2, Lapp 8, Bortner 16

Fremont: Rhonehouse 23, Gochenour 4, Meyers 2, Moss 4

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 52,

BETHANY CHRISTIAN 38

Bethany Ch. 8 14 10 6 38
Blackhawk Ch. 14 14 13 11 52

Blackhawk Christian: Helmuth 4, E. Kline 6, H. Kline 10, Miller 4, Swain 11, Boyer 17

Bethany Christian: Mast 9, Morning 2, Stoltzfus 7, Wilkens 12, Todd 8

CANTERBURY 27, NORTH SIDE 24

North Side 2 13 7 2 24
Canterbury 5 5 11 6 27

Canterbury: Minnick 6, Hamilton 8, Bell 4, Reelsen 3, King 4, G. Gray 2

North Side: Individual statistics not available

SOUTH ADAMS 54, ADAMS CENTRAL 32

Adams Central 6 3 12 11 32
South Adams 11 12 12 19 54

South Adams: McKibben 5, M. Pries 12, M. Pries 18, Winn 5, Baker 4, Sealscott 4, E. Smith 2, M. Smith 4

Adams Central: Schwartz 4, Brotherton 2, Garwood 4, Roe 9, Baker 6, Dalrymple 7

NORTHROP 42, BELLMONT 39

Northrop 8 8 13 13 42
Bellmont 7 9 12 11 39

Northrop: Robinson 2, Thatcher 2, Bell 6, N. Jackson 18, S. Jackson 11, Pepple 3

Bellmont: Scott 8, Keane 13, E. Bleke 9, Spigel 3, R. Bleke 4, Cole 2

SCORES

Carmel 60, Columbus North 26

Chesterton 50, LaPorte 16

E. Central 62, Richmond 38

Elkhart 64, Bremen 55

Ev. North 81, Vincennes 32

Frankton 60, Tipton 58, OT

Glenn 64, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 60

Indpls Brebeuf 54, Bethesda Christian 39

Indpls Park Tudor 55, Indpls Lutheran 17

Kokomo 48, Logansport 29

Lawrence Central 61, Lawrence North 55

Muncie Central 38, Monroe Central 29

North Central 48, Center Grove 38

N. Judson 47, Michigan City Marquette 32

Penn 69, Jimtown 14

S. B. Washington 74, S. Bend Adams 26

Southport 55, Whiteland 51

Speedway 52, Indpls Perry Meridian 36

Twin Lakes 47, N. White 38

Whitko 55, Lakewood Park 46

Winchester 91, Centerville 19

Delaware County Tournament

Semifinal

Wapahani 33, Delta 30

Yorktown 43, Wes-Del 28

Indianapolis City Tournament

Semifinal

Cathedral 62, Attucks 29

Chatard 42, Heritage Christian 39

NECC Tournament

Consolation

Central Noble 66, Hamilton 14

Fairfield 44, W. Noble 27

Westview 34, Fremont 33

STANDINGS

SAC

Conf. All
Homestead 6-0 15-1
Snider 5-0 12-2
Carroll 4-1 10-7
Northrop 4-2 8-5
Bishop Luers 3-2 9-7
Wayne 2-3 9-5
Bishop Dwenger 2-4 7-12
South Side 1-5 2-11
Concordia 0-5 3-13
North Side 0-5 2-15

NE8

Conf. All
Columbia City 4-0 16-0
Norwell 3-1 13-4
Huntington North 3-1 12-4
Bellmont 3-1 12-5
DeKalb 1-3 8-10
Leo 1-3 6-11
East Noble 1-3 3-13
New Haven 0-4 0-13

ACAC

Conf. All
Jay County 4-0 13-2
Woodlan 4-1 13-3
South Adams 2-2 8-5
Heritage 2-2 8-9
Adams Central 2-3 8-8
Bluffton 2-3 6-10
Southern Wells 0-5 5-11

NECC

Conf. All
Garrett 7-0 16-1
Fairfield 6-1 14-2
Central Noble 5-2 10-6
Angola 5-3 9-7
Eastside 4-3 10-7
Prairie Heights 5-4 9-7
Lakeland 3-5 9-9
Churubusco 3-5 5-10
Fremont 2-6 6-10
Westview 2-6 5-12
West Noble 1-6 5-11
Hamilton 0-2 1-8

Region

All
Blackhawk Christian 13-6
Warsaw 12-5
Lakeland Christian 9-6
Wawasee 8-9
Lakewood Park 6-9
Canterbury 2-12

AREA LEADERS

Points

Gms Ttl Avg
Patterson, Homestead 15 376 25.1
Smith, West Noble 8 147 18.4
Kelham, Garrett 18 290 16.1
Craig, Snider 14 222 15.9
Lovett, Snider 14 220 15.7
Vice, Central Noble 16 243 15.2
Fuelling, Norwell 17 250 14.7
Fordyce, Carroll 17 241 14.2
Krohn, Woodlan 14 197 14.1
Sanner, Warsaw 17 236 13.9
Leach, Angola 12 164 13.7
Stonebraker, Lakeland Ch. 9 123 13.7
EBickel, Heritage 17 231 13.6
Rhonehouse, Fremont 16 218 13.6
Krieg, Whitko 14 188 13.4
Kiebel, Central Noble 16 211 13.2
AParent, Luers 16 209 13.1

Rebounds

Gms Ttl Avg
Shank, Luers 14 167 11.9
Patterson, Homestead 15 173 11.5
Nokour, North Side 15 169 11.3
Smith, Woodlan 14 146 10.4
Ostrowski, Garrett 18 159 8.8
Sanner, Warsaw 17 145 8.5
Snyder, Angola 12 100 8.3
Rhonehouse, Fremont 16 132 8.3
Parent, Luers 16 129 8.1
Hamman, Churubusco 15 120 8.0
Leach, Angola 12 95 7.9
Van De Weg, Adams Cntrl 11 84 7.6
Anderson, Carroll 16 111 6.9
Cole, Bellmont 17 116 6.8
EBickel, Heritage 17 112 6.6
Hill, Wayne 13 84 6.5

Assists

Gms Ttl Avg
Armstrong, Garrett 18 166 9.2
Scrogham, Leo 16 80 5.0
Krohn, Woodlan 14 69 4.9
Leach, Angola 12 53 4.4
Poole, Snider 14 59 4.2
Parent, Luers 16 62 3.9
Stock, Homestead 16 59 3.7
Linder, Dwenger 16 54 3.4
Fuelling, Bellmont 17 56 3.3
Vice, Central Noble 16 53 3.3
Reust, Homestead 16 46 2.9
Sokol, Dwenger 16 45 2.8
Torres, West Noble 11 31 2.8
Fordyce, Carroll 17 46 2.7
Patterson, Homestead 15 41 2.7
CBickel, Heritage 18 47 2.6
Keinsley, Homestead 16 40 2.5
Bottoms, Homestead 16 40 2.5
Hill, Wayne 13 33 2.5
Beck, Lakewood Park 13 32 2.5

Steals

Gms Ttl Avg
Woodson, North Side 17 73 4.3
Beck, Lakewood Park 13 56 4.3
Craig, Snider 14 56 4.0
Mabie, West Noble 11 43 3.9
Fuelling, Bellmont 17 65 3.8
Calizo, Lakeland Christian 13 49 3.8
Lovett, Snider 14 47 3.4
Van De Weg, Adams Central 11 37 3.4
Paige, North Side 17 56 3.3
Talarico, Lakewood Park 12 39 3.3
Tyree, North Side 17 55 3.2
Vice, Central Noble 16 49 3.1
Armstrong, Garrett 18 55 3.1
Gibbs, Carroll 17 51 3.0
Linder, Dwenger 16 46 2.9
Williams, North Side 13 38 2.9
Caswell, Angola 12 34 2.8
Kiebel, Central Noble 16 45 2.8
White, Wawasee 17 47 2.8
Keane, Bellmont 17 46 2.7
Debolt, Churubusco 15 40 2.7

Swimming

BOYS

WAYNE 73, CANTERBURY 12

200MR—Canterbury 2:10.1; 200Free—Garcia (W) 2:30.54; 200IM—Reyna (W) 3:22.46; 50Free—Leffers (W) 28.09; 100Fly—Lefferrs (W) 1:13.22; 100Free—Voliva (W) 57.33; 200FR—Wayne 2:05.12; 100Back—Voliva (W) 1:06.92; 100Breast—Reyna (W) 1:26.08.

GIRLS

WAYNE 59, CANTERBURY 50

200MR—Canterbury 2:09.63; 200Free—Vergara (W) 2:45.4; 200IM—McGee (W) 2:21.97; 50Free—Huff (W) 28.19; 100Fly—Vergara (W) 1:14.48; 100Free—Bohnke (C) 1:04.53; 500Free—McGee (W) 5:50.89; 200FR—Wayne 2:01.91; 100Back—Huff (W) 1:12.24; 100Breast—Westropp (C) 1:36.04; 400FR—Canterbury 5:25.7.

Wrestling

ADAMS CENTRAL 57, DELTA 19

106—Bollinger (D) d. Edgell 2:20; 113—Smith (AC) won by forfeit; 120—Mosier (D) d. Everett 2:17; 126—Cook (AC) d. Stebbins 17-7; 132—Uhlman (AC) d. Witter 1:06; 138—Tuttle (D) d. Heiser 18-11; 145—McAfee (AC) d. Snodgrass 2:51; 152—A. Currie (AC) d. Clay 4:00; 160—Funk (AC) d. Sprague 3:19; 170—Russell (D) d. McAfee 13-2; 182—T. Currie (AC) won by forfeit; 195—Bluhm (AC) d. Wine 0:39; 220—Heyerly (AC) d. Brown 0:40; 285—Wurm (AC) d. Wilson 0:41.


Share this article

Email story

Subscribe to our newsletters

* indicates required
Newsletters