The Journal Gazette
 
 
Saturday, January 15, 2022 1:00 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Basketball

BOYS

CARROLL 66, BISHOP LUERS 52

Carroll 18 10 20 18 66
Bishop Luers 12 11 6 23 52

Carroll: Houser 14, Sinish 14, Rudolph 11, Pardon 11, Haffner 10, Lankenau 6

Bishop Luers: Wallace 23, Thompson 12, Zay 8, Bates 5, Knapke 5, Javins 2

SNIDER 74, HOMESTEAD 69

Homestead 20 20 9 20 69
Snider 17 16 23 18 74

Snider: G. Brown 3, Jenkins 39, Billingsley 4, Davis 6, Lee 2, Lambert 14, Firks 4, Clopton 2

Homestead: Loyer 31, Schultz 4, Kaopuiki 7, Swing 11, A. Leeper 5, G. Leeper 11

CONCORDIA 58, SOUTH SIDE 41

South Side 9 10 6 16 41
Concordia 17 20 10 11 58

Concordia: Cook 2, Hayworth 17, Hayworth 4, Rusher 2, Speckhard 20, Molen 10, Washington 3

South Side: Johnson 7, Lattimore 10, Macon 1, Manning 2, Morris 8, Ruth 2, Washington 11

COLUMBIA CITY 40,

HUNTINGTON NORTH 34

Huntington N. 5 8 7 14 34
Columbia City 4 2 20 14 40

Columbia City: Baker 10, Mills 3, An. Hedrick 16, Wilson 1, Al. Hedrick 10

Huntington North: Hubartt 6, Hosler 6, Hotchkiss 3, Dohrman 2, Trout 1, McCarver 16

NORWELL 65, BELLMONT 56

Norwell 23 18 15 9 65
Bellmont 14 14 13 15 56

Norwell: Colbert 2, Parker 18, Graft 6, Bolyn 5, McBride 20, L. Bailey 13, C. Bailey 1

Bellmont: James 19, Scheumann 14, Wellman 7, Lenegar 1, Ulman 15

NEW HAVEN 69, LEO 63

Leo 7 14 23 19 63
New Haven 12 21 16 20 69

New Haven: Williams 19, Harris 4, Turnwald 12, Robertson 7, Harding 6, Cottrell 8, Brooks 13

Leo: T. Hiteshaw 7, McGee 2, B. Hiteshaw 2, L. LaGrange 6, Ruble 4, Allen 7, Bontrager 35

CANTERBURY 73, LAKEWOOD PARK 42

Lkwd Park 4 18 12 8 42
Canterbury 18 22 10 23 73

Canterbury: D. Lewis 19, A. Dressler 2, Russell 19, Nassour 11, X. Dressler 5, Schlabach 7, Pasalich 2, Austin 8

Lakewood Park: Posey 18, Hindle 1, Harman 9, Smith 1, Jolloff 4, Wolf 9

WARSAW 48, GOSHEN 47

Goshen 7 10 14 16 47
Warsaw 15 17 6 10 48

Warsaw: Simfukwe 6, J. Gould 10, Heckaman 20, Winchester 12

Goshen: Hogan 15, Hill 7, Bechtel 12, Worthman 4, Weddell 2, Eldridge 7

CENTRAL NOBLE 61, FREMONT 42

Central Noble 20 16 15 10 61
Fremont 9 11 12 10 42

Central Noble: Schroeder 4, Dreibelbis 3, C. Essegian 24, Andrews 6, Lemmon 6, L. Gard 18

Fremont: Foulk 2, Bock 14, Brace 9, Bontrager 6, Pentecost 9, Berlew 2

SCORES

Alexandria 65, Elwood 28

Anderson 65, Lafayette Jeff 58

Barr-Reeve 47, Loogootee 44

Bethesda Christian 57, Crawfordsville 54

Bloomington North 59, Martinsville 56

Bloomington South 56, Columbus East 39

Borden 59, Austin 42

Brownstown 83, Silver Creek 71

Carroll (Flora) 45, Clinton Prairie 43

Cass 56, Pioneer 39

Cissna Park, Ill. 62, N. Vermillion 59

Cloverdale 65, Cascade 55

Columbus North 68, Mooresville 55

Concord 44, Plymouth 41

Corydon 86, Clarksville 48

Covington 56, Parke Heritage 41

Crown Point 67, Merrillville 36

Danville 80, N. Montgomery 44

Eastern (Greene) 43, Clay City 29

Elkhart 63, Bremen 50

Ev. Central 66, Evansville Christian 54

Ev. Harrison 62, Christian Co., Ky. 47

Ev. North 75, Vincennes 48

Fishers 49, Brownsburg 38

Floyd Central 58, Jeffersonville 34

Frankfort 62, Western Boone 60

Frankton 53, Madison-Grant 50

Glenn 59, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 44

Guerin Catholic 54, Covenant Christian 50

Hamilton Hts. 55, Lapel 38

Hamilton Southeastern 66, Westfield 58

Indpls Lutheran 67, Indpls Scecina 54

Indpls Tech 96, Marion 67

Indpls Washington 71, Shortridge 40

Lafayette Harrison 62, Kokomo 57

Lanesville 59, Christian Academy 55

Lebanon 60, Tri-West 56, OT

Linton 38, Bloomfield 35

Mississinewa 51, Blackford 44

Monroe Central 47, Union City 23

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 78, Avon 54

N. Daviess 61, Shakamak 37

N. Harrison 60, Eastern (Pekin) 52

N. Judson 59, Winamac 47

N. Posey 71, Tecumseh 53

N. Putnam 69, Greencastle 40

New Haven 69, Leo 63

New Palestine 61, Pendleton Hts. 53

Noblesville 66, Zionsville 47

NorthWood 49, Northridge 48

Northview 65, S. Putnam 50

Norwell 65, Bellmont 56

Orleans 45, Crawford Co. 31

Penn 62, Jimtown 36

Perry Central 48, Charlestown 47

Pike Central 56, Heritage Hills 54

Plainfield 90, Monrovia 39

Randolph Southern 48, Blue River 46

Richmond 67, Muncie Central 56

Riverton Parke 47, Attica 41

Rossville 52, Tri-Central 37

S. Bend Riley 48, New Prairie 45

S. B Washington 73, S. Bend Adams 70

S. Ripley 69, Hauser 43

S. Vermillion 60, Fountain Central 30

Southmont 50, Seeger 34

Southwestern 70, Switzerland Co. 47

Southwestern (Shelby) 60, Brown Co. 49

Southwood 61, Whitko 54

Sullivan 48, W. Vigo 39

Taylor 57, Clinton Central 40

Terre Haute N. 38, Terre Haute South 32

Tippecanoe Valley 59, Rochester 36

Tipton 51, Northwestern 40

Triton 60, Culver 34

University 81, Muncie Burris 43

Valparaiso 76, Michigan City 70

Wabash 58, Manchester 53

Warsaw 48, Goshen 47

Washington 51, N. Knox 34

Wheeler 45, Whiting 33

Winchester 81, Hagerstown 52

ACAC Tournament

Semifinal

Jay Co. 67, Southern Wells 31

Woodlan 58, Bluffton 43

Delaware County Tournament

Semifinal

Delta 69, Wes-Del 55

Wapahani 43, Yorktown 30

Johnson County Tournament

Semifinal

Center Grove 54, Franklin 35

Whiteland 39, Greenwood 23

Marion County Tournament

Semifinal

Ben Davis 69, Pike 42

North Central 64, Southport 47

NECC Tournament

Semifinal

Central Noble 61, Fremont 42

Eastside 59, Prairie Hts. 31

Southern Roads Conference Tournament

First Round

Columbus Christian 58, Cannelton 40

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bishop Dwenger vs. Wayne, ppd.

Wawasee vs. Mishawaka, ppd.

GIRLS

CARROLL 62, BISHOP LUERS 42

Bishop Luers 9 12 12 9 42
Carroll 19 18 8 17 62

Carroll: Pocock 6, J Anderson 8, Linnemeier 6, Straley 3, Paul 10, Fordyce 11, Gibbs 9, Castator 9

Bishop Luers: M. Parent 4, Eyrich 2, A. Parent 13, Rhodehamer 4, Zimmerman 7, Shank 12

HOMESTEAD 71, SNIDER 66

No line score available

Homestead: Patterson 30, Keinsley 9, Stephens 17, Stock 11, Bottoms 2, N/A 2

Snider: Poole 15, Donahue 8, Craig 15, Lovett 26, Sims 2

SOUTH SIDE 66, CONCORDIA 59

South Side 14 16 12 24 66
Concordia 15 10 19 15 59

South Side: Smith 30, Billingsley 20, Grayson 7, Pearson 5, Easley 4

Concordia: Individual statistics not available

SCORES

Avon 62, Franklin Central 38

Benton Central 55, Lafayette Catholic 51

Bishop Dwenger 58, Wayne 52

Blackford 60, Mississinewa 38

Cascade 61, Cloverdale 35

Danville 60, N. Montgomery 35

Fishers 55, Brownsburg 35

Greenwood Ch. 55, Bethesda Christian 45

Hauser 71, Crothersville 17

Knox 45, LaVille 39

LaCrosse 45, Morgan Twp. 34

Mishawaka Marian 87, S. Bend Clay 30

Northrop 72, North Side 21

Pendleton Hts. 67, New Palestine 65, OT

Seeger 50, Southmont 34

Taylor 47, Clinton Central 40

Terre Haute N. 66, Terre Haute South 28

Triton 71, Culver 34

Valparaiso 60, Michigan City 35

Western Boone 63, Frankfort 32

Westfield 49, Hamilton Southeastern 37

Zionsville 44, Noblesville 33

ACAC Tournament

Semifinal

Jay Co. 64, Southern Wells 22

Woodlan 58, Heritage 29

NECC Tournament

Semifinal

Churubusco 46, Angola 18

Garrett 50, Prairie Hts. 34


Share this article

Email story

Subscribe to our newsletters

* indicates required
Newsletters