The Journal Gazette
 
 
Saturday, May 14, 2022 1:00 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

SNIDER10,WAYNE0

Wayne 000 00 —0 3 1
Snider 115 21 —10 14 0

WP—Hinton.LP—Keirns.2B—Fenn(S),Moon(S),Leavell(S),Mohrman(S).HR—Hinton(S).

BLACKHAWKCH.10,NORTHSIDE1

BlackhawkCh. 220 330 0 —10 8 2
NorthSide 000 100 0 —1 2 3

WP—Study.LP—Watson.2B—Leininger(BC).

HUNTINGTONN.18,SOUTHWOOD10

HuntingtonN. 404 221 5 —18 13 0
Southwood 200 116 0 —10 7 7

WP—Storie.LP—Craft.2B—Doyle(HN),Dohrman(HN),Oswalt(HN),Bland(Sw),Barney(Sw).HR—Huff(HN)Oswalt(HN),Lloyd3(Sw).

NORTHRIDGE11,WARSAW9

Warsaw 110 205 0 —9 10 2
Northridge 007 022 x —11 16 7

WP—Carrington.LP—Reihl.2B—Horner(N),Collins(N),Sainz(N).3B—Sainz(N).HR—Urbanski(N).

BELLMONT7,LEO6

Bellmont 313 000 0 —7 10 2
Leo 000 150 0 —6 6 3

WP—Lenegar.LP—Decker.2B—Scheumann(B).HR—Lee(B).

HOMESTEAD7,MONROECENTRAL7

MonroeCntrl 000 011 4 —6 6 1
Homestead 003 301 x —7 8 2

WP—Weaver.LP—Bandy.2B—Hockemeyer(H),Weigert(H),Harris(H).HR—Coffey(MC).

LATETHURSDAY

SNIDER20,SOUTHSIDE0

SouthSide 000 00 —0 1 8
Snider 4(12)2 2x —20 19 0

WP—Fenn.LP—Weber.2B—Burkhead(S),Fenn(S),Fry(S),Logan(S).3B—Hinton(S).HR—Hinton2(S).

Softball

LAKELAND8,CENTRALNOBLE5

CentralNoble 103 000 1 —5 10 1
Lakeland 230 003 x —8 15 2

WP—Keck.LP—Kimmel.2B—Hile(CN),Goldey2(CN).HR—Keck(L).

CARROLL11,WOODLAN5

Carroll 100 050 5 —11 10 2
Woodlan 103 000 1 —5 9 4

WP—Helmkamp.LP—Gaff.2B—Cupp(C),Zeidler(C),Richardson(C),Goheen(C),Gaff(W),Harvey(W).HR—Gaff(W).

LEO5,EASTSIDE0

Eastside 000 000 0 —0 1 2
Leo 120 002 x —5 7 1

WP—Sauder.LP—Lower.2B—Tackett(L),Williams(L).

Tennis

NORWELL5,BLUFFTON0

Au.Heyerlyd.Heller6-2,6-2;McNabbd.Crist6-0,6-0;Ad.Heyerlyd.Grover6-0,6-0;Johnson/Toliverd.Mann/Feinsimaker6-2,6-1;Xayyachack/Fernandezd.Engle/Funk6-4,2-6,10-8.

CONCORDIA4,EASTNOBLE1

Mynhier(EN)d.Dolde6-4,6-2;Jansing(C)d.Mosley6-3,7-6(7-1);Harris(C)d.Potts6-3,6-4;Pennekamp/Bean(C)d.Walmsley/Edwards6-4,7-5;Linder/Jones(C)d.Bona/Arnold6-0,6-1.

BELLMONT3,BLACKHAWKCH.2

Neebes(BC)d.Schirack6-1,6-1;Sanchez(BC)d.Kintz6-1,6-3;Jin(B)d.Pickett6-2,6-2;Selking/Faurote(B)d.Rees-Evans/Koepp6-4,6-0;Jackson/Ortiz(BC)d.Zolman/Kramer6-1,6-1.

LATETHURSDAY

HOMESTEAD4,BISHOPDWENGER1

Cook(H)d.Reidy6-4,6-2;Topmiller(H)d.Moser6-0,6-2;Rodenbeck(BD)d.Kelly6-7,6-2,6-4;Hansen/Zitlaw(H)d.Brust/Mulligan7-5,6-2;Schilt/Stout(H)d.Klinger/Farrar6-2,6-7,6-0.

CANTERBURY5,LAKEWOODPARK

Wallstromd.Korte6-2,6-4;Kulkarnid.Gelmetti6-4,7-6(7-2);Semba-Norwalkd.O.Crider6-2,6-2;Suntornpithug/Surendrand.Macfarlane/Warner6-0,6-1;Babu/Websterd.Kruse/Harvey6-3,6-4.

Track&Field

BOYS

NECCMEET

Teamscores:1.Churubusco153,2.Angola98,3.WestNoble69,4.Lakeland65,5.Westview50.5,6.CentralNoble45,7.Fremont39,8.Fairfield31,9.PrairieHeights29,10.Garrett28,11.Eastside16.5.

100—Gonzalez(WN)11.54;200—Buroff(C)22.37;400—Buroff(C)48.81;800—Miller(Wv)2:02.72;1600—Nighthawk(C)4:32.65;3200—Flora(WN)9:50.47;110H—Lawrence(L)15.02;300H—Nondorf(C)41.94;400R—Lakeland44.54;1600R—Churubusco3:30.2;3200R—Westview8:31.75;HJ—Buroff(C)6-3;PV—Rinker(C)13-8;LJ—Troyer(L)20-11.25;SP—Bianski(C)55-4;D—Sebert(E)171-0.


Share this article

Email story

Subscribe to our newsletters

* indicates required
Newsletters